Event URN:
240233
Start date:
Mon, 23rd Apr 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 16th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
01616811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 01:00 Youth Italian Pursuit Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...
23 Apr 12 19:00 Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
23 Apr 12 19:01 Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
23 Apr 12 19:02 Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Youth Italian Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 01:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil Heat 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:05 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil Heat 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:06 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 7 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:11 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 2 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:14 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 10 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 1 9 lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:16 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Youth Group 2 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:17 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 13 - Senior Group 1 30 lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:18 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Italian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mathew Berry Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Tom Byers Finished B 0
1 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
1 Ben Higginson Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
1 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
1 Sam Sherratt Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darryl Wilkinson Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
4 Tom Byers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 0
2 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 0
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
3 Mathew Berry Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
2 Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 0
2 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
3 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
2 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
3 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harris Redgrove Finished A 0
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
2 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Robert Waite Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 0
2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
3 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
3 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Ben Matthews Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
4 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
4 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
4 Ryan McGillick Finished A 0
4 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
4 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
4 Zack Williamson Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darryl Wilkinson Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
3 Kieran Senior Boxford Bike Club Finished A 0
4 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
4 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
4 Harris Redgrove Finished A 0
4 Josh Soden Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
4 Matthew Steane Boxford Bike Club Finished 4th 0
4 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
4 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 1 9 lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 0
2 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 0
3 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Youth Group 2 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Senior Group 1 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
2 Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 3rd 0