Event URN:
240225
Start date:
Mon, 20th Feb 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 13th Feb 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:00 Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
20 Feb 12 19:01 Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
20 Feb 12 19:02 Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
20 Feb 12 19:03 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Italian Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:05 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 Italian Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Senior Group 1 Elimination Cou...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 7 - Senior Group 2 Elimination Cou...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:11 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Hea...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 2 20-lap Points Ra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Senior Group 1 20 lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:14 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 10 - Senior Group 2 40 lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Feb 12 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Flying 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 00:00:13:608 0
2 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:13:693 0
3 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:00:17:309 0
4 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:00:17:611 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 00:02:51:350 0
2 Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darryl Wilkinson Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 00:04:23:950 0
2 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Walker Finished Elite 00:04:05:417 0
2 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
3 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 00:03:44:557 0
2 Paul Cheetham Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 0
3 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Italian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 James Duncalf Finished C 0
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
1 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 00:04:06:759 0
1 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
1 Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Aleshia Mellor Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Sam Sherratt Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 Italian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mathew Berry Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0
1 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
1 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:04:46:310 0
1 Ben Higginson Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
1 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
1 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
1 Josh Soden Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
1 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
1 Darryl Wilkinson Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Senior Group 1 Elimination Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Robinson Seamons CC Finished 3rd 00:04:04:748 0
2 Matthew Steane Finished 4th 0
3 David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
4 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
6 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC Finished A 0
7 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
9 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
10 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
11 Hannah Walker Finished Elite 0
12 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Senior Group 2 Elimination Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 00:03:30:911 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Mathew Lush Sportcity Velo Finished N/A 0
4 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
6 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 0
7 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
8 Paul Cheetham Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 0
9 Sean Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
10 Jack Lush Sportcity Velo Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
12 James Risk Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:00:18:188 0
2 Aleshia Mellor Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Ashton Sportcity Velo Finished B 00:00:16:234 0
2 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:00:15:931 0
2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
3 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Youth Group 1 6 lap Keirin Heat 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Sherratt Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:00:15:112 0
2 Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 2 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Josh Soden Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Senior Group 1 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harris Redgrove Finished A 00:07:01:406 0
2 Jack Robinson Seamons CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Senior Group 2 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 00:12:55:808 0
2 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0