Event URN:
240154
Start date:
Sat, 8th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RAF Portreath
Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Penzance Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.thecornishseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Matthew Southam
Edge of the Green
Praa Green
Praa Sands
Penzance
Cornwall
TR20 9TB
01736 763851
mwsoutham@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cornish Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
8 Sep 12 14:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
8 Sep 12 14:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
8 Sep 12 14:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Portreath,
Redruth,
Cornwall,
TR16 4RA

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50km / 31m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 60km / 37m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luc Hesdon One and All Cycling Finished 4th 10
2 Christopher Papworth Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 4th 8
3 Tim Lawrence One and All Cycling Finished N/A 7
4 Alexander Barber Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th 6
5 Justin Austin YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 5
6 David Cracknell www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished N/A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
2 Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Howarth One and All Cycling Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Beckett One and All Cycling Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 3
2 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 15
2 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 10
4 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 8

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Chudley Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Jamie Fabrizio Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
3 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 7
4 Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
5 Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 3rd 4
7 Tom Moran Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 3
8 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 2
9 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 1
10 Nathaniel Spurling Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
2 Scott Tomkinson Newquay Velo Finished 1st 25
3 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 21
4 Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 17
5 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Andrew Waite Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
7 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 2nd 8
9 Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
10 Owen Owen Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 6