Event URN:
240152
Start date:
Wed, 25th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Perranporth Airfield
Trevellan, Goonlaze, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XL
The airfield is best reached by driving the Perranporth to At Agnes road the B3285 its then a right turn following the brown signs. On reaching the airfield turn left where parking will be marked out. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Penzance Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.thecornishseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Matthew Southam
Edge of the Green
Praa Green
Praa Sands
Penzance
Cornwall
TR20 9TB
01736 763851
mwsoutham@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cornish Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 14:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
25 Jul 12 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
25 Jul 12 18:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
25 Jul 12 18:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Trevellan,
Goonlaze,
St Agnes,
Cornwall,
TR5 0XL

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 18:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50km / 31m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 60km / 37m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Round One and All Cycling Finished 4th 0
2 Jeff Stevenson YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 8
3 James Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 7
4 Alexander Barber Finished 4th 6
5 Justin Austin YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
2 Luke Bierkens Finished 0
3 Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Bierchens Finished 0
2 Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
2 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
3 Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 15
2 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 12
3 Carrie Hill Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 10
2 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 8
3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 7
4 Philip Coad Finished 3rd 6
5 Sam Shannon Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
6 Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Alessandro Gourley Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished 3rd 1
10 Matthew Newman Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
2 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
3 Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 21
4 Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 17
5 Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 14
6 Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 12
7 Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 10
8 Owen Owen Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 8