Event URN:
240148
Start date:
Wed, 6th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Perranporth Airfield
Trevellan, Goonlaze, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XL
The airfield is best reached by driving the Perranporth to At Agnes road the B3285 its then a right turn following the brown signs. On reaching the airfield turn left where parking will be marked out. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Penzance Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.thecornishseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Matthew Southam
Edge of the Green
Praa Green
Praa Sands
Penzance
Cornwall
TR20 9TB
01736 763851
mwsoutham@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cornish Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
6 Jun 12 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
6 Jun 12 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
6 Jun 12 18:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Trevellan,
Goonlaze,
St Agnes,
Cornwall,
TR5 0XL

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 18:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50km / 31m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 60km / 37m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished 3rd 10
2 Felix Young Finished 4th 8
3 Tom Finnemore Pave Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Andrew Hosking www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Sole Finished 0
6 Robin Brown Newquay Velo Finished N/A 0
7 Tim Lawrence One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3
8 Thomas Atkinson One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
9 Chris Phillips Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
2 Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 2
3 Toby Manser One and All Cycling Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregory Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 2
3 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
2 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 3
2 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 15
2 Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 12
3 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 10
4 Lesley Richards Finished 0
5 Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Finished N/A 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Moran Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Philip Coad Finished 3rd 7
4 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 6
5 Graham Sheldon Finished 3rd 5
6 John Allen One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 4
7 Tim Chudley Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 3rd 2
9 Tom Evans Finished 3rd 1
10 Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 30
2 Scott Tomkinson Newquay Velo Finished 1st 25
3 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
4 Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 17
5 Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 14
6 Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 12
7 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 10
8 Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Finished N/A 8