Mountbatten Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 19 Feb 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240134

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Feb 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Feb 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/02/12 10:00 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps
19/02/12 11:00 3rd Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, N/A 50 mins / plus 3 laps
19/02/12 11:00 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps
19/02/12 11:01 3rd cat overflow Regional C+ Band 5 3rd ---
19/02/12 12:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite... 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/02/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sun 19/02/12 - 10:00
Duration: 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/02/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, N/A 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Sun 19/02/12 - 11:00
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/02/12 11:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sun 19/02/12 - 11:00
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd cat overflow
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/02/12 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd cat overflow
Sun 19/02/12 - 11:01
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/02/12 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite, N/A 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 19/02/12 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)

Road: Mansell wins Mountbatten Circuits

Posted 19/02/2012 - British Cycling

Greg Mansell (Team UK Youth) won the first round of the Mountbatten Circuit Races View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 10
2 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 8
3 James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 4th 7
4 Neil Fillary Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 6
5 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 4th 4
7 Edmund Leeming Southampton University RC Finished 4th 3
8 Simon Raby Finished 0
9 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 1
10 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 1
11 Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
12 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
13 Graham Wade Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 0
15 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
16 Ben Rickaby Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
17 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
18 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
19 David Bird Team Wiggle Finished N/A 0
20 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
21 Robert Mountain Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
22 Jon Bailie Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
23 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
24 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
25 Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 0
26 James Mansfield Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
27 David Wade Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Christopher Sharrock VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
3 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Andrew Gough VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 5
6 Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 3rd 4
7 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
10 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 1
11 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Peter Kitching Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
14 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
15 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
16 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
17 Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
19 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 3rd 0
20 Mark Skeates Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
21 Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
22 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Craig O'Neill VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
26 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
27 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished N/A 0
28 Adrian Edwards Vectis Roads CC Finished 4th 0
29 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
30 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
31 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Hugo Walters New Forest CC Finished A 0
33 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
34 Steven Nicholson Finished 3rd 0
35 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
36 Callum Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Duncan Lancashire Finished 3rd 0
38 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
39 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
40 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
42 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
43 Jake Norman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 10
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
3 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0

Race 3rd cat overflow

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 10
2 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
4 Steven Wright Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 10
2 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 8
3 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 6
5 Thomas Knowlton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
6 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
7 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
8 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 2
9 Richard Tanguy Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 1
10 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 1
11 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
12 Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
13 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 0
14 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
15 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
16 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
17 Max Holloway VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
18 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
19 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
20 Stuart Harvey I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
21 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
22 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
23 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
24 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
25 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
26 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Christopher Sharrock VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
28 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
30 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
32 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
33 Simon Ambrosini Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
34 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
35 Gavin Spiers Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 0
36 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
37 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
38 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5