Event URN:
240098
Start date:
Sun, 8th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Cyclopark
The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP
( View map )
Series:
2012 National Road Championships
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 9th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Team Darenth ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.nationalyouthcyclingchampionships2012.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr William Lewis
07808 204747
cyclobilly@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
For satnav use DA11 7NP. Please note that this event is only open to riders with a GBR UCI code on their licence. **PLEASE NOTE ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED** Entry on the day for U8 riders ONLY.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
8 Jul 12 10:20 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 8km / 5m
8 Jul 12 10:20 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
8 Jul 12 11:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

The Tollgate,
Wrotham Road,
Gravesend,
Kent,
DA11 7NP

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 10 days 9 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 10:20 Youth Only Youth D 8km / 5m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 10:20 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 11 hours 9 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 10 hours 14 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 11:45 Youth Only Youth C 17km / 11m

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 10 hours 14 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 12:30 Youth Only Youth B 30km / 19m

Race: U14 Girls

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 10 hours 14 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 13:30 Youth Only Youth B 23km / 14m

Race: U16 Girls

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 10 hours 14 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 14:30 Youth Only Youth A 30km / 19m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 11 days 10 hours 14 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jul 12 15:45 Youth Only Youth A 40km / 25m

C, d, e photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 09/07/2012

A, b race photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 09/07/2012

Race Report

Posted 09/07/2012 - British Cycling

Report and images from Cyclopark in Kent.. [more]

2012 National Road Championships homepage

Posted 19/04/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, reports,results and images from the 2013 national road championship races.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 9
2 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 6
3 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 3
4 Alfie Wood Wigmore CC Finished E 0
5 Ben Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished E 0
6 Isaac Charlton Thanet RC Finished E 0
7 Daniel Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished E 0
8 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished E 0
9 Maxwell Robinson Thanet RC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished D 9
2 Charlie Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished D 6
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
4 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished D 0
6 Megan Anderton VC Deal Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 9
2 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 6
3 Pfeiffer Georgi East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 3
4 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
6 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
7 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
8 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
9 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
10 Megan Panton Catford CC Finished C 0
11 Emma Forsyth ERC / MCRT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Draper Leicestershire Road Club Finished C 9
2 Alex Elms VC Londres Finished C 6
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
4 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
5 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 0
6 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished C 0
7 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
8 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
9 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
10 Matthew Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
11 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
12 Alexander Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
13 Bede Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
14 Toby Anderton VC Deal Finished C 0
16 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
17 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
18 Isaac Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
19 Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
20 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
21 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
22 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
23 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
24 Joe McGuinness Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
25 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 0
26 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
27 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
28 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
29 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
Theo Modell East London Velo Disqualified C 0
Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Disqualified C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished B 9
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 6
3 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
4 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
5 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
6 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
7 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished B 0
8 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
10 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
11 Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
12 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
13 Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
14 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
15 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
16 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
17 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
18 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
19 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
20 Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 0
21 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
22 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
23 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
24 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
25 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
26 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished B 0
27 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
28 Max Bergin VC Londres Finished B 0
29 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
30 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
31 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
32 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
33 James Mitri Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
34 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished B 0
35 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
36 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
37 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
38 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
39 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
40 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
41 Oliver Dickson Thanet RC Finished B 0
42 Alex Yates Solihull CC Finished B 0
43 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
44 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
45 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
46 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
47 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
48 William Mitchell Solihull CC Finished B 0
49 Thomas Burnett Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 9
2 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 6
3 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
4 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 0
5 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
6 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
7 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished A 0
8 Sophie Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
9 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
10 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished A 0
12 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 0
13 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
14 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
15 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
16 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished A 0
17 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 0
18 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
19 Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC Finished A 0
20 Sian Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
21 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
22 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
23 Natalie Clements Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
24 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
25 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
26 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
27 Phoebe Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
28 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
29 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Finished A 0
30 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
31 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0
32 Grace Lodge Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC Did not start A 0
Chloe Evans Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start N/A 0
Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Did not start A 0
Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Did not start A 0
Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Did not start A 0
Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not start A 0
Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 9
2 Charlie Tanfield TS Racing Team - OTR Finished A 6
3 Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
4 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 0
5 James Shaw Heanor Clarion CC Finished A 0
6 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
7 Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 0
8 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
9 Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
10 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
11 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
12 Max Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
13 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
14 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
15 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
16 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
17 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
18 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
19 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
20 Jack King Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished A 0
21 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 0
22 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
23 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 00:29:50:000 0
23 Jez McCann VC Elan Finished A 0
24 Levi Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
25 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0
26 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
27 Ben Chapman corley cycles Finished A 0
28 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
29 Oliver Maxwell Velo Club Rutland Finished A 0
30 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 0
31 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
32 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
33 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
34 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
35 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished A 0
36 Calum Anderton Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished A 0
37 Jamie Dudley Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
38 Henry Parnell Team ASL360 Finished A 0
39 James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished A 0
40 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
41 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 0
42 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
43 Matthew Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished N/A 0
44 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
45 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 0
46 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 0
47 Ben Forsyth ERC / MCRT Finished A 0
48 Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
49 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0
50 Nathan Draper Leicestershire Road Club Finished A 0
51 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
52 Callum Warrilow Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
53 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
54 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished A 0
55 Dan Gardner Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
56 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
57 Thomas Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
58 Oliver Cliff VC Londres Finished A 0
59 George Jary VC Londres Finished A 0
60 Alex McKerrell Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 0
61 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
62 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0