SIS Criterium League 21

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 27 Aug 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

478/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 27th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dan Whelan Probikekit.com Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Holmes Team 22 Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  William Bushby Moonglu CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Gill Cycles Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Chapman Moonglu CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Bolton Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew McCann Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Nick Abbott Unknown 4th 0

15. Nick Abbott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Ian Sharp MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Tinsley Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Ian Taylor NFM Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Graeme Norman New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Ben Simons Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Samuel Pedder G.S. Surosa Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Matthew Jones Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Robert Crampton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entry for registrations. No pre-entry for races, every race is EOL. E/1/2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in Group B

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/08/09 19:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/08/09 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/08/09 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/08/09 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
1 hour

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

478/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 27th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dan Whelan Probikekit.com Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Holmes Team 22 Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  William Bushby Moonglu CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Gill Cycles Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Chapman Moonglu CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Bolton Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew McCann Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Nick Abbott Unknown 4th 0

15. Nick Abbott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Ian Sharp MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Tinsley Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Ian Taylor NFM Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Graeme Norman New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Ben Simons Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Samuel Pedder G.S. Surosa Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Matthew Jones Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Robert Crampton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entry for registrations. No pre-entry for races, every race is EOL. E/1/2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in Group B

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/08/09 19:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/08/09 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/08/09 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/08/09 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
1 hour

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk