Event URN:
240010
Start date:
Sat, 9th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Smithfield Market
201-232 Charterhouse Street, Clerkenwell, London, EC1M 6JN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 30th May 2012
Event promoted by:
Face Partenrship
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.londonnocturne.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Pope
101-102 Turnmill Street
London
EC1M 5QP
info@nocturneseries.com
Cheques payable to:
Nocturne Series Ltd
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 12 18:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
9 Jun 12 19:00 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
9 Jun 12 21:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

201-232 Charterhouse Street,
Clerkenwell,
London,
EC1M 6JN

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 12 18:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 12 19:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jun 12 21:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 10/06/2012 - British Cycling

Ian Stannard wins IG Markets London Nocturne.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Pratt Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
3 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 10
4 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Harry Franklin Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
6 Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 5
7 James Wakelin ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 4
8 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
9 Anthony Smedley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
10 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
12 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
13 Timothy Butt Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Harry Littlechild London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
15 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 0
16 Barry Hughes Finished N/A 0
17 Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Robert Windsor East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
19 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
20 Matthew Theobalds CS Grupetto Finished 2nd 0
21 Benjamin Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
22 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Christopher Morrison London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
24 Bohdan Musil La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
26 Malcolm Davies Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
27 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
28 Keith Henderson Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
29 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
30 Alex Ioannides Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 2nd 0
32 Unidentified Rider Finished 0
33 Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
34 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
35 Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
36 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 0
37 Edward Ashby Finished 2nd 0
38 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles Finished Elite 15
2 Hannah Welter Finished 0
3 Belinda Goss Finished 0
4 Julia Soek Finished 0
5 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 6
6 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 5
7 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 4
8 Helen Wyman Kona/ FSA Factory Team Finished 2nd 3
9 Alice Barnes Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 2
10 Dame Sarah Storey For Viored Finished Elite 1
11 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 0
12 Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 0
13 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
14 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
15 Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
16 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
17 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
19 Delia Beddis Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 0
20 Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
21 Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 0
22 Fiona Strouts Fit-For Finished 3rd 0
23 Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress Finished 3rd 0
24 Elizabeth Chittenden Eagle RC Finished N/A 0
25 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
26 Julie Granshaw WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
27 Rohan Battison For Viored Finished 1st 0
28 Sarah Kent Finished 0
29 Eryn Nolan Corvida Allpress Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Stannard Team Sky Finished Elite 60
2 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
3 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
4 Davide Appollonio Finished 0
5 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 31
7 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 27
8 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 23
9 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 20
10 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
11 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 15
12 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 13
13 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 11
14 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 9
15 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
16 Chris Sutton Finished 0
17 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 5
18 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Finished Elite 3
19 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 2
20 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
21 George Tansley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
22 Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
23 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
24 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
25 Blair Windsor Finished 0
26 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
27 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
28 Matt Goss Finished 0
29 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
30 Hannes Baumgarten Finished 0
31 Simon Gaywood Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0