Eastern Region Road Race Championship

Road , Essex – Sunday, 20 May 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240006

Start Date:

Sun, 20th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th Apr 2012

Info for Riders

Open to riders from the Eastern region only.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/05/12 08:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 136km / 85 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/05/12 08:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 20/05/12 - 08:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)

Road: Adams crowned Eastern champ

Posted 21/05/2012 - British Cycling

Stephen Adams wins Eastern Regional Road Race Championships View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 60
2 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 52
3 Jason White SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 45
4 Owen Lake Cambridge CC Finished 1st 40
5 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 35
6 Bryan Crump Eagle RC Finished 1st 31
7 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 2nd 27
8 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 23
9 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 20
10 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 17
11 Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
12 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 13
13 James Jackson Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 11
14 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 9
15 Dominic Schils Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 7
16 Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
17 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
18 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 3
19 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
20 Timothy Butt Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 1
21 Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
22 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport Finished N/A 0
24 Jeremy Ross Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
25 Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Basil Moss Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
28 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
30 Tom Stephenson Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
32 Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
33 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
34 Damien Foy Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
35 Steven Hurrell Strada-Sport Finished N/A 0
36 Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
37 James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
40 Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
41 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
42 Chris Hughes Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Robert Windsor East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
44 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
45 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
46 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
47 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
48 Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
49 Clive Richardson Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
50 Matthew Barlow Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
51 Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 0
52 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
53 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
54 James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 1st 0
55 Russell Ford Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
56 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
57 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
58 Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished Elite 0
--- Michael Auger Strada-Sport Did not finish 1st 0
--- David Barnes East London Velo Did not finish 1st 0
--- Stoyko Boussarov WyndyMilla Did not finish 1st 0
--- Scott Cousins Maldon & District CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Richard da Silva Stevenage CC Did not finish Elite 0
--- Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Tom Fitzpatrick Iceni Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Graham Galvin East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Liam Gentry Strada-Sport Did not finish 1st 0
--- Chris Guy Iceni Velo Did not start 2nd 0
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Daniel Kogan Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start N/A 0
--- Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Jonathan Munns North Road CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jeffrey Orrey Essex Roads CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Did not start 2nd 0
--- Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Andrew Sanders Giant Radlett Did not finish 1st 0
--- Jonathan Shuster XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
--- Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
--- Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
--- Ian Watson Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5