Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic

Road , Oakham – Sunday, 29 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239980

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Catmose Sports Centre, Huntsmans Drive, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6RP
View map

Info for Riders

Entry restricted to UCI, National, Regional and Club teams of minimum 4 and maximum 6 riders as per UCI Regulations.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/04/12 11:00 E/1/2 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 168km / 104 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/04/12 11:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£30.00)
Race E/1/2
Sun 29/04/12 - 11:00
Classification: National A
Band: Band 1
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£30.00)

Road: Blain wins CiCLE Classic

Posted 30/04/2012 - British Cycling

Alexandre Blain wins the Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic in Leicestershire View Full Report

Preview: Rutland-Melton Classic

Posted 25/04/2012 - British Cycling

Detailed look at the race and the riders View Full Report

Andy Swain Previews Cicle Classic

Posted 16/04/2012 - British Cycling

Metaltek-Scott Pro team man on the Midlands toughie View Full Report

Rutland - Melton CiCLE Classic

Posted 10/04/2012 - British Cycling

34 teams have been confirmed for the Melton CiCLE Classic View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexander Blain Finished 0
2 James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 85
3 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 75
4 Tobias Erler Finished 0
5 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 58
6 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 51
7 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 45
8 Iker Camano Finished 0
9 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 34
10 Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 29
11 Kasper Linde Jorgensen Finished 0
12 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 21
13 Michael Nicolson Finished 1st 18
14 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 15
15 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 12
16 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
17 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 8
18 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
19 Simon Holt Finished Elite 4
20 Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 2
21 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
22 Mike Northey Finished 0
--- Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- George Atkins 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
--- Michael Barnes ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Matthew Barrett Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Michael Berling MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
--- Clem Berrill Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
--- Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jimmy Bultinck Did not finish 0
--- Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Did not finish Elite 0
--- Justin Callaway ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
--- Oscar Casarubio Garcia Did not finish 0
--- Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
--- David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish Elite 0
--- Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
--- David Collins Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0
--- Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
--- Chris Coyle Did not finish 0
--- Robert Crampton Fw Heist Zuiderkempen Vzw Did not finish 1st 0
--- Dan Craven Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
--- Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 1st 0
--- John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish 1st 0
--- Mathias Delameillure Did not finish 0
--- Zakkari Dempster Endura Racing Did not finish Elite 0
--- Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Owain Doull 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
--- Adam Duggleby Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Luke Dunbar Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish N/A 0
--- Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Alexander Durager Did not finish 0
--- Felix English JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
--- Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
--- Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ian Field Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ashley Finn Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
--- Mathias Gade Jacobsen Did not finish 0
--- Kenta Gallagher Boardman Elite Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Matthew Gee SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
--- Petros Gkazonis Did not finish 0
--- Michael Gogl Did not finish 0
--- Hugo Gonzalez Did not finish 0
--- Simeon Green CA Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Anthony Greenhalgh Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Did not finish N/A 0
--- Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
--- Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
--- Philipp Gromer Did not finish 0
--- Zbigniew Gucwa Did not finish 0
--- James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
--- Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Elite 0
--- Samuel Harrison 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
--- Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
--- Richard Heathcote ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ryan Henry Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish Elite 0
--- Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
--- Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
--- Collin Humphrey Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Nikolaos Ioannidis Did not finish 0
--- Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Jennings Did not start 2nd 0
--- Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
--- Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish Elite 0
--- Sebastien Jullien Did not finish 0
--- Alexander King Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 1st 0
--- Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
--- Ward Lapierre Did not finish 0
--- Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish 1st 0
--- Emmanuel Libbrecht Did not finish 0
--- Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Daniel Lloyd Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish N/A 0
--- Paul Londors Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
--- Christopher Mark Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
--- James Millard Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
--- Duncan Moralee Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish 1st 0
--- Anthony Moye Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st 0
--- Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
--- Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
--- David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Did not start N/A 0
--- Calum Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
--- Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0
--- Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite 0
--- Robert Orr Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Niki Ostergaard Did not finish 0
--- David Palmer Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 1st 0
--- Juan Miguel Perez Did not finish 0
--- Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 1st 0
--- Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
--- Daniel Reiter Did not finish 0
--- Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
--- Juan Carlos Rienda Did not finish 0
--- Paul Robertson Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Marcos Robles Fernandez Did not finish 0
--- Oliver Rossi JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
--- Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Did not finish Elite 0
--- Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
--- Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish 1st 0
--- Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st 0
--- Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 1st 0
--- Guillaume Soula Did not finish 0
--- Rasmus Brandstrup Sterebo Did not finish 0
--- Christopher Stevensson Did not finish 0
--- Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
--- Richard Tanguy Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
--- John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
--- Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Simon Thomas KTM road-and-trail.com Did not finish 1st 0
--- James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Vasileios Tsopouroglou Did not finish 0
--- Matthew Ullmer Team Traveller Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Kenny Van Der Schueren Did not finish 0
--- Ward Vandermeiren Did not finish 0
--- Tom Volckaert Did not finish 0
--- Paul Voss Did not finish 0
--- Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not finish 1st 0
--- Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Did not finish Elite 0
--- Chris Wilkinson GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16