Event URN:
239980
Start date:
Sun, 29th Apr 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Catmose Sports Centre
Huntsmans Drive, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6RP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Sporting Club (Cicle Classics) ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cicleclassic.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Colin Clews
"Roubaix"
2 Spring Lane
Wymondham
Leicestershire
LE14 2AY
01572 787726
Cheques payable to:
LifeCiCLE
Info for Riders:
Entry restricted to UCI, National, Regional and Club teams of minimum 4 and maximum 6 riders as per UCI Regulations.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Apr 12 11:00 E/1/2 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 168km / 104m

View All

Event Location:

Huntsmans Drive,
Oakham,
Rutland,
LE15 6RP

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Apr 12 11:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 168km / 104m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/04/2012 - British Cycling

Alexandre Blain wins the Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic in Leicestershire.. [more]

Posted 20/04/2012 - British Cycling

Detailed look at the race and the riders.. [more]

Andy Swain looks ahead to the event

Posted 16/04/2012 - British Cycling

Metaltek-Scott Pro team man on the Midlands toughie.. [more]

Posted 11/04/2012 - British Cycling

34 teams have been confirmed for the Melton CiCLE Classic.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Blain Finished 0
2 James Sparling Team Raleigh Finished 1st 85
3 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 75
4 Tobias Erler Finished 0
5 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 58
6 Peter Williams Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 51
7 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 45
8 Iker Camano Finished 0
9 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 34
10 Robert Smail Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished Elite 29
11 Kasper Linde Jorgensen Finished 0
12 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 21
13 Michael Nicolson Finished 1st 18
14 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 15
15 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 12
16 Marcin Bialoblocki Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 10
17 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Finished Elite 8
18 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
19 Simon Holt Finished Elite 4
20 Liam Holohan Team Raleigh Finished Elite 2
21 Bernard Sulzberger Team Raleigh Finished Elite 0
22 Mike Northey Finished 0
Dale Appleby Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish Elite 0
George Atkins 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Michael Barnes ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Tom Barras Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish Elite 0
Matthew Barrett Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Did not finish 3rd 0
Michael Berling MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Clem Berrill Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Jimmy Bultinck Did not finish 0
Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Did not finish Elite 0
Justin Callaway ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Oscar Casarubio Garcia Did not finish 0
Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish Elite 0
David Clarke Velosure - Giordana RT Did not finish Elite 0
Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
David Collins Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
Chris Coyle Did not finish 0
Robert Crampton Fw Heist Zuiderkempen Vzw Did not finish 1st 0
Dan Craven Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 1st 0
John Crellin Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish 1st 0
Mathias Delameillure Did not finish 0
Zakkari Dempster Endura Racing Did not finish Elite 0
Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
Owain Doull 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Adam Duggleby HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish Elite 0
Luke Dunbar Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish N/A 0
Brock Duncumb-Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
Alexander Durager Did not finish 0
Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 1st 0
Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Did not finish 2nd 0
Ian Field Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Ashley Finn Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
Mathias Gade Jacobsen Did not finish 0
Kenta Gallagher Boardman Elite Did not finish 3rd 0
Matthew Gee Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish Elite 0
Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
Petros Gkazonis Did not finish 0
Michael Gogl Did not finish 0
Hugo Gonzalez Did not finish 0
Simeon Green CA Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Did not finish 2nd 0
Anthony Greenhalgh Did not finish 2nd 0
Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 1st 0
Philipp Gromer Did not finish 0
Zbigniew Gucwa Did not finish 0
James Gullen Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish 1st 0
Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Elite 0
Samuel Harrison 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
Richard Heathcote ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Ryan Henry Did not finish 2nd 0
Matthew Higgins Velosure - Giordana RT Did not finish Elite 0
Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Collin Humphrey HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Nikolaos Ioannidis Did not finish 0
Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Matthew Jennings Did not start 2nd 0
Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Did not finish Elite 0
Sebastien Jullien Did not finish 0
Alexander King Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 1st 0
Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
Ward Lapierre Did not finish 0
Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish 1st 0
Emmanuel Libbrecht Did not finish 0
Rhys Lloyd Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish 1st 0
Daniel Lloyd Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish N/A 0
Paul Londors Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Christopher Mark Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
James Millard Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Duncan Moralee HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
James Moss Velosure - Giordana RT Did not finish 1st 0
Anthony Moye Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st 0
Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Did not start 1st 0
Calum Nicholson Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Did not finish Elite 0
Robert Orr Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
Niki Ostergaard Did not finish 0
David Palmer Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 1st 0
Juan Miguel Perez Did not finish 0
Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 1st 0
Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
Daniel Reiter Did not finish 0
Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish Elite 0
Juan Carlos Rienda Did not finish 0
Paul Robertson Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Marcos Robles Fernandez Did not finish 0
Oliver Rossi Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish Elite 0
Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Did not finish Elite 0
Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st 0
Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish 1st 0
Marcel Six Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not finish Elite 0
Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st 0
Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Guillaume Soula Did not finish 0
Rasmus Brandstrup Sterebo Did not finish 0
Christopher Stevensson Did not finish 0
Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Richard Tanguy Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 1st 0
John Tanner HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Simon Thomas KTM road-and-trail.com Did not finish 1st 0
James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Vasileios Tsopouroglou Did not finish 0
Matthew Ullmer Team Traveller Did not finish 2nd 0
Kenny Van Der Schueren Did not finish 0
Ward Vandermeiren Did not finish 0
Tom Volckaert Did not finish 0
Paul Voss Did not finish 0
Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Did not finish 1st 0
Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Did not finish Elite 0
Chris Wilkinson GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 2nd 0
Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 1st 0