Team MK Early Season Bowl Series 2

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Saturday, 24 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239950

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/03/12 10:00 4th Cat Only - 35 km Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35km / 22 miles
24/03/12 11:15 Women - 35 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 35km / 22 miles
24/03/12 12:30 2/3 - 50 km Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 50km / 31 miles
24/03/12 14:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 14:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 14:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 14:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 14:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 14:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 14:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/12 14:30 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/12 14:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/12 14:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 11:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Sat 24/03/12 - 11:15
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race 2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race 2/3
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:30
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)

Road: Garner wins at MK Bowl

Posted 25/03/2012 - British Cycling

Grace Garner wins women’s race at MK Bowl View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 10
2 Daniel Hazlewood Finished 4th 8
3 Peter Humphreys Finished 4th 7
4 Sam Hyland Finished 4th 6
5 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 5
6 James Kingston-Rayes Finished 4th 4
7 Jon Sleightholme Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 4th 3
8 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 2
9 Tim Edwins LBRCC Finished 4th 1
10 Ray Snow Glendene CC Finished 4th 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 15
2 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
3 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 10
4 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 8
5 Clare Leaver Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
6 Anna Jenkins Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
7 Sian Cahill Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
8 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 3
9 Karen Chisnall Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 2
10 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished 3rd 1

Race 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Dredge Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 15
2 John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 12
3 Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 10
4 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Ben Chapman Finished A 6
6 Cameron Foster Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
7 Sam Lawson Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 2nd 3
9 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 2nd 2
10 Sean Dines Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 3rd 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 3
2 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Alex Weatherall Finished 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished D 3
2 Charlotte Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Fiona Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished D 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Matthew Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 3
2 Annabelle Foxall Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished D 0
3 Isabel Parker Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
3 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 3
2 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
3 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
3 Oliver Fensom Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished A 3
2 Sian Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Jennifer McAndrew Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Holby Mulgren Finished 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rosie Dunbar Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished E 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk