Slick and Knobbly 2003

MTB XC – Saturday, 16 Aug 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

8082003050

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Aug 2003

Finish date:

Sun, 17th Aug 2003

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J - Results
1.  Daniel Hopkins Hitchin Nomads CC Unknown Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown Veteran 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 8

4. Roy Hunt -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Ben McCluskey Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket & District CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jonathan Hobson Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Tom Eckers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Guy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Ben Nicholson Chorlton Velo Unknown Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Sean Sumner Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Proffitt Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  William Smyth Liverpool Universities RT Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown Expert 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Proffitt Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Sean Sumner Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Sean Metz Unknown Sport 6

8. Sean Metz -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Nicholson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Matthew Wells Angliasport Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Wells Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Unknown Master 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 11

3. Roy Hunt -

Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Will Dorsett API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Stevens VC Norwich Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Chris Gooch James Hay Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Gooch James Hay Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ben McCluskey Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jonathan Hobson Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Daniel Hopkins Hitchin Nomads CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jules Toone Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Stephen Jones Plomesgate CC Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
N/A N/A Unknown Elite 0

. N/A N/A -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

E/1/2/Expert National Class Saturday 12km TT 10:00 hrs/100km RR 14:00 hrs £26.40. Clubman Class Saturday 12km TT 10:00 hrs/80km RR 14:00hrs £26.40. National & Clubman Class MTB Races Sunday 10am 1 hour duration. No EOL [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
60km / 37 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- --- 92km / 57 miles
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
92km / 57 miles
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

8082003050

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Aug 2003

Finish date:

Sun, 17th Aug 2003

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J - Results
1.  Daniel Hopkins Hitchin Nomads CC Unknown Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown Veteran 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 8

4. Roy Hunt -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Ben McCluskey Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket & District CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jonathan Hobson Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Tom Eckers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Guy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Ben Nicholson Chorlton Velo Unknown Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Sean Sumner Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Proffitt Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  William Smyth Liverpool Universities RT Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Shaun Aldous Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown Expert 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Proffitt Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Sean Sumner Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Sean Metz Unknown Sport 6

8. Sean Metz -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Nicholson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Matthew Wells Angliasport Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Wells Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Unknown Master 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 11

3. Roy Hunt -

Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Will Dorsett API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Stevens VC Norwich Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Chris Gooch James Hay Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Gooch James Hay Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ben McCluskey Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jonathan Hobson Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Daniel Hopkins Hitchin Nomads CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jules Toone Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Stephen Jones Plomesgate CC Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
N/A N/A Unknown Elite 0

. N/A N/A -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

E/1/2/Expert National Class Saturday 12km TT 10:00 hrs/100km RR 14:00 hrs £26.40. Clubman Class Saturday 12km TT 10:00 hrs/80km RR 14:00hrs £26.40. National & Clubman Class MTB Races Sunday 10am 1 hour duration. No EOL [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
60km / 37 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- --- 92km / 57 miles
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
92km / 57 miles
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/03 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/08/03 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk