Event URN:
239870
Start date:
Mon, 3rd Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Reading Track Cycling League
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Gordon Sherratt
9 Mercia Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 3DR
07853 175377
gordon.sherratt@readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Reading Track Cycling League
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Senior £12.00, Junior £8.00, Youth £6.00. Guest Riders ( Up to three meetings) - Youth £1.00 per night plus entry fee, Seniors £2.00 per night plus entry fee
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:30 U14/U16 - 1 lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B
3 Sep 12 18:31 U8/U10/U12 - 1 lap Handicap Youth Only None C, D, E
3 Sep 12 18:32 U12 - Derny Youth Only None C
3 Sep 12 18:33 U10 - Derny Youth Only None D

View All

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berks,
RG6 1LF

Race: U14/U16 - 1 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:30 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8/U10/U12 - 1 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: U12 - Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:32 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U10 - Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:33 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U8 - Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:34 Youth Only None E ---

Race: U14/U16 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:35 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U16 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:36 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 Girls - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:37 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U14 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:38 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 Girls - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:39 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U12 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:40 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U10 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:41 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U8 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 18:42 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Senior A & B - Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Derny Paced Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Ladies - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16 Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 12 19:07 Youth Only None A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 - 1 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Max Rigby Finished B 0
4 Danny Griffiths Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
5 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
6 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10/U12 - 1 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
4 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
5 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
6 Jan Corsten Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 - Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
3 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
3 Sasha Quarrington Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
6 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
2 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sasha Quarrington Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
3 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Max Rigby Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
3 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A & B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
3 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Derny Paced Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 Max Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite 0
2 Joe Holloway VC10 Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
3 Sean Gorvy G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0