Event URN:
239869
Start date:
Mon, 20th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Reading Track Cycling League
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Gordon Sherratt
9 Mercia Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 3DR
07853 175377
gordon.sherratt@readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Reading Track Cycling League
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Senior £12.00, Junior £8.00, Youth £6.00. Guest Riders ( Up to three meetings) - Youth £1.00 per night plus entry fee, Seniors £2.00 per night plus entry fee
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 U10 - 10 Lap Scratch Youth Only None D
20 Aug 12 01:00 U10 - Points Youth Only None D
20 Aug 12 01:00 U10 - Sprint Youth Only None D
20 Aug 12 01:00 U12 - 10 Lap Scratch Youth Only None D

View All

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berks,
RG6 1LF

Race: U10 - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U10 - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U10 - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U12 - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: U12 - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U12 - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U12/U10/U8 - Unknown

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: U14 - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 Girls - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 Girls - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14 Girls - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U16 - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 Girls - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 Girls - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16 Girls - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U16/14 - Unknown

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8 - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None E ---

Race: U8 - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None E ---

Race: U8 - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Senior A - VIA International 10 lap Scra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - VIA International 10 lap Scra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:05 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:06 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:07 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Ladies - VIA International 10 lap Scratc...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16 - Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Aug 12 19:13 Youth Only None A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
3 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
3 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
3 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
4 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12/U10/U8 - Unknown

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
4 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
5 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
6 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
7 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Max Rigby Finished B 0
3 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Max Rigby Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Max Rigby Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Kiera Tippett Essex Roads CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Kiera Tippett Essex Roads CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kiera Lewis Finished 0
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
3 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sasha Quarrington Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
3 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Sasha Quarrington Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
4 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sasha Quarrington Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
4 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/14 - Unknown

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kiera Tippett Essex Roads CC Finished B 0
2 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
3 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
5 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - VIA International 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Joe Holloway VC10 Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
2 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - VIA International 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
3 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Holden Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
3 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Drewett Mid Oxon CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - VIA International 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rohan Battison For Viored Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rohan Battison For Viored Finished 1st 0
1 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0