Tameside Season Starters Race 3

Closed Circuit , Ashton-Under-Lyne – Sunday, 25 Mar 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239836

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cats Season Starter - Results
1.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Page Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jonathan Caldwell Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Will Glover Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Dicks Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Ricketts University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Tayles Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Hamish Robertshaw Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Antony Eaton Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  andrew webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Toby Miller Yorkshire Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Pete Tatton Congleton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Simon Fortune Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Alan Tonkinson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Savage Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Geoff Prince North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Cheshire St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Gordon Did not start 4th 0

31. Paul Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Farhad Hamad Airedale Olympic CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Luke Telford Probikekit.com Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Philip Turton Yorkshire Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women's Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Season Starter - Results
1.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rebecca Heath Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hannah Layland VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Staniford Look Mum No Hands! Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nicky Shaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nikola Matthews Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Waterhouse University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Vanessa Whitfield Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gabriella Shaw All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jenny Brown Rochdale Triathlon Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Morag Eagleson Ross-Shire RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Borthwick dominates Tameside Series

Posted 27/03/2012 - British Cycling

Louise Borthwick dominated the latest round of the Tameside Season Starters

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.

The Races

4th Cats Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/03/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/12 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/03/12 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239836

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cats Season Starter - Results
1.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Page Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jonathan Caldwell Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Will Glover Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Dicks Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Ricketts University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Tayles Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Hamish Robertshaw Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Antony Eaton Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  andrew webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Toby Miller Yorkshire Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Pete Tatton Congleton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Simon Fortune Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Alan Tonkinson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Savage Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Geoff Prince North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Cheshire St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Gordon Did not start 4th 0

31. Paul Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Farhad Hamad Airedale Olympic CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Luke Telford Probikekit.com Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Philip Turton Yorkshire Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women's Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Season Starter - Results
1.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rebecca Heath Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hannah Layland VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Staniford Look Mum No Hands! Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nicky Shaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nikola Matthews Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Waterhouse University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Vanessa Whitfield Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gabriella Shaw All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jenny Brown Rochdale Triathlon Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Morag Eagleson Ross-Shire RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Borthwick dominates Tameside Series

Posted 27/03/2012 - British Cycling

Louise Borthwick dominated the latest round of the Tameside Season Starters

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.

The Races

4th Cats Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/03/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/12 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/03/12 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk