Ludgershall Winter Series 2

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 21 Jan 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239755

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jan 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Painton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Hugh Knudsen University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mark Field Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nigel Pratt Finished N/A 0

18. Nigel Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Billings www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Glenn Duffy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Carson Finished 3rd 0

29. Paul Carson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Michael Widera Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Mixell Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tony Solon Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ben Gritton Offcamber Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  James Wilding www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Sam Harper Finished 4th 0

40. Sam Harper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Tim Jay Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Anstie Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Gray VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Snowden Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Scott Leakey Finished 2nd 0

14. Scott Leakey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Derrick Finished 2nd 0

19. Paul Derrick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Legg Finished Elite 0

23. Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Road: Russell wins Ludgershall Series R2

Posted 21/01/2012 - British Cycling

John Russell takes first win in the Ludgershall Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 09:01
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239755

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jan 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Painton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Hugh Knudsen University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mark Field Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nigel Pratt Finished N/A 0

18. Nigel Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Billings www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Glenn Duffy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Carson Finished 3rd 0

29. Paul Carson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Michael Widera Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Mixell Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tony Solon Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ben Gritton Offcamber Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  James Wilding www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Sam Harper Finished 4th 0

40. Sam Harper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Tim Jay Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Anstie Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Gray VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Snowden Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Scott Leakey Finished 2nd 0

14. Scott Leakey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Derrick Finished 2nd 0

19. Paul Derrick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Legg Finished Elite 0

23. Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Road: Russell wins Ludgershall Series R2

Posted 21/01/2012 - British Cycling

John Russell takes first win in the Ludgershall Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 09:01
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/01/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016