Event URN:
239731
Start date:
Wed, 20th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Otley CC Clubhouse
Gay Lane, Otley, West Yorkshire, LS21 1BR
( View map )
Series:
2012 National Road Championships
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 25th May 2012
Event promoted by:
Team Chevin
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.otleycycleraces.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Giles Pidcock
Fensham Howes Ltd
The Lodge
Bowcliffe Hall
BRAMHAM
West Yorkshire
LS23 6UL
Cheques payable to:
Otley Cycle Races
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
All events are entries in advance only using the Online Entry button below. No postal entries. In the likely event that this event is oversubscribed, priority will be given to British Cycling members and entrants from clubs or teams who arrange or promote road races. Priority will also be given to junior riders who are part of the Yorkshire Youth Development Program. This does not apply to to the National Champs - where the field will be selected on merit.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 18:40 The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race Youth Only Youth A 8 laps / 17km / 11m
20 Jun 12 18:40 The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race Youth Only Youth A
20 Jun 12 18:41 The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race Youth Only Youth B 8 laps / 17km / 11m
20 Jun 12 18:41 The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Gay Lane,
Otley,
West Yorkshire,
LS21 1BR

Race: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Y...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 13 days 13 hours 38 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 18:40 Youth Only Youth A 8 laps / 17km / 11m

Race: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Y...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 18:40 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 13 days 13 hours 38 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 18:41 Youth Only Youth B 8 laps / 17km / 11m

Race: The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 18:41 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 25 days 11 hours 38 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 19:15 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 14 laps / 30km / 19m

Race: The 2012 British Cycling National Circui...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 24 days 19 hours 8 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 12 20:30 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 22 laps / 50km / 31m

Support race images

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 21/06/2012

Championship race images

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 21/06/2012

Posted 21/06/2012 - British Cycling

20th June sees the National Circuit Race Championships hit Otley in West Yorkshire... [more]

Posted 21/06/2012 - British Cycling

Scott Thwaites is National Men's Circuit Race Champion.. [more]

2012 National Road Championships homepage

Posted 19/04/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, reports,results and images from the 2013 national road championship races.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
3 Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
3 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Hannah Banks East Bradford CC Finished B 2
3 Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished N/A 15
2 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
3 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 10
4 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 8
5 Jack Sadler Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 6
6 Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 5
7 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 4
8 Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 3
9 Josh Cole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 2
10 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 52
3 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
4 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 40
5 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 Daniel Mclay Lotto-Belisol U23 Finished Elite 31
7 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 27
8 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
9 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
10 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
11 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 15
12 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 13
13 Adam Yates UVCA Troyes Finished 1st 11
14 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
15 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 7
William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start Elite 0