Otley Cycle Races Incorporating National Men's Circuit Championships

Closed Circuit , Otley – Wednesday, 20 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239731

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Otley CC Clubhouse, Gay Lane, Otley, West Yorkshire, LS21 1BR
View map

Series:

2012 National Road Championships

Entry close date

Fri, 25th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race - Results
1.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race - Results
1.  Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race - Results
1.  Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Hannah Banks East Bradford CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Chevin Cycles Classic Race - Results
1.  Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jack Sadler Mountivation Development Acade... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Josh Cole Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants - Results
1.  Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Mclay Lotto-Belisol U23 Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Adam Yates UVCA Troyes Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Reports

2013 National Road Championships

Posted 20/05/2013 - British Cycling

Schedule, reports,results and images from the 2013 national road championship races

View Full Report

Scott Thwaites is National Men's Circuit Race Champion

Posted 21/06/2012 - British Cycling

Scott Thwaites is National Men's Circuit Race Champion

View Full Report

Preview: National Men's Circuit Race Championships hits Otley

Posted 19/06/2012 - British Cycling

20th June sees the National Circuit Race Championships hit Otley in West Yorkshire.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

All events are entries in advance only using the Online Entry button below. No postal entries. In the likely event that this event is oversubscribed, priority will be given to British Cycling members and entrants from clubs or teams who arrange or promote road races. Priority will also be given to junior riders who are part of the Yorkshire Youth Development Program. This does not apply to to the National Champs - where the field will be selected on merit.

The Races

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:40 Youth Only Youth --- 8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:40
Youth Only, Youth
8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:40
The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:41 Youth Only Youth --- 8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:41
Youth Only, Youth
8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:41 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:41
The Chevin Cycles Classic Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 19:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 14 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 19:15
Regional A, Band 4
14 laps / 30km / 19 miles
The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 22 laps / 50km / 31 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 20:30

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239731

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Otley CC Clubhouse, Gay Lane, Otley, West Yorkshire, LS21 1BR
View map

Series:

2012 National Road Championships

Entry close date

Fri, 25th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race - Results
1.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Leon Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race - Results
1.  Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race - Results
1.  Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Hannah Banks East Bradford CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Chevin Cycles Classic Race - Results
1.  Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jack Sadler Mountivation Development Acade... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Josh Cole Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants - Results
1.  Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Mclay Lotto-Belisol U23 Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Adam Yates UVCA Troyes Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Reports

2013 National Road Championships

Posted 20/05/2013 - British Cycling

Schedule, reports,results and images from the 2013 national road championship races

View Full Report

Scott Thwaites is National Men's Circuit Race Champion

Posted 21/06/2012 - British Cycling

Scott Thwaites is National Men's Circuit Race Champion

View Full Report

Preview: National Men's Circuit Race Championships hits Otley

Posted 19/06/2012 - British Cycling

20th June sees the National Circuit Race Championships hit Otley in West Yorkshire.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

All events are entries in advance only using the Online Entry button below. No postal entries. In the likely event that this event is oversubscribed, priority will be given to British Cycling members and entrants from clubs or teams who arrange or promote road races. Priority will also be given to junior riders who are part of the Yorkshire Youth Development Program. This does not apply to to the National Champs - where the field will be selected on merit.

The Races

The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:40 Youth Only Youth --- 8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:40
Youth Only, Youth
8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:40
The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:41 Youth Only Youth --- 8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:41
Youth Only, Youth
8 laps / 17km / 11 miles
The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 18:41 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 20/06/12 – 18:41
The Chevin Cycles Classic Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 19:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 14 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 19:15
Regional A, Band 4
14 laps / 30km / 19 miles
The 2012 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships - sponsored by MAS Design Consultants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/12 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 22 laps / 50km / 31 miles
Wed 20/06/12 – 20:30

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk