Event URN:
239694
Start date:
Tue, 1st May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Bournemouth Cycling Centre
Slades Farm Open Space, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bournemouth Arrow CC
Event website:
http://www.bournemouth.cc
Event organiser:
Mr Alan McRae
171 Coppice Avenue
Ferndown
Dorset
BH22 9PW
01202854706
Cheques payable to:
Bournemouth Arrow CC
Info for Riders:
Pre-registration available at www.bournemouth.cc/news/97-raymond-brown-2012-track-cycling-league.html.
No advance payments. Pay/meeting at signing on.
BCC Track Accreditation required (see website for details inc. fast-track accreditation for experienced riders).
NB: BCC hire bikes not available for League racing
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:00 Event 5.1 - 12 lap Points Races Group B Race 1 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
1 May 12 19:01 Event 5.2 - 12 lap Points Races Group B Race 2 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
1 May 12 19:02 Event 6.1 - 12 lap Points Race Group A Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
1 May 12 19:03 Event 8 - 12 lap Scratch Race Group B Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Slades Farm Open Space,
Ensbury Park,
Bournemouth,
Dorset,
BH10 4EP

Race: Event 5.1 - 12 lap Points Races Group B ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5.2 - 12 lap Points Races Group B ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 6.1 - 12 lap Points Race Group A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 8 - 12 lap Scratch Race Group B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 9 - 12 lap Scratch Race Group A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 11 - Elimination Race Groups A/B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 13 - Unknown Distance Nocturne Gro...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 1.1 - Youth Scratch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 1.2 - Youth Scratch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:08 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4.1 - Youth 3 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:09 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4.2 - Youth 4 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth 8 lap Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:11 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Elimination Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race Report

Posted 02/05/2012 - British Cycling

First round hailed a success as bright evening sunshine and fast aggressive racing christened the track.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5.1 - 12 lap Points Races Group B Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
2 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
3 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Jason Falconer Dorset Rough Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Don O'Connor Brereton Wheelers Finished 4th 0
6 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5.2 - 12 lap Points Races Group B Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
2 James Brightwell Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 4th 0
3 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 4th 0
4 Alexander Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
5 Les Pick Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 0
6 Philip Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6.1 - 12 lap Points Race Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
2 Adam D'arcy-Wykes VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
3 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - 12 lap Scratch Race Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
2 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
3 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
4 James Brightwell Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 4th 0
5 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 4th 0
6 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
7 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 3rd 0
8 Alexander Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
9 Jason Falconer Dorset Rough Riders Finished N/A 0
10 Les Pick Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 0
11 Philip Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - 12 lap Scratch Race Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
2 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Adam D'arcy-Wykes VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Elimination Race Groups A/B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
2 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
3 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Adam D'arcy-Wykes VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
5 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
6 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
7 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Alexander Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
9 Jason Falconer Dorset Rough Riders Finished N/A 0
10 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
11 Philip Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 3rd 0
James Brightwell Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Did not finish 4th 0
Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Did not finish 3rd 0
Les Pick Poole Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Unknown Distance Nocturne Groups A/B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
3 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
6 Adam D'arcy-Wykes VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
7 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
8 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
9 Alexander Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
10 Philip Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 3rd 0
James Brightwell Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Did not finish 4th 0
Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Jason Falconer Dorset Rough Riders Did not finish N/A 0
Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Did not finish 3rd 0
Les Pick Poole Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1.1 - Youth Scratch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Dighton Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
2 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished D 0
3 Lucy Pick Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
4 Charlotte Pick Poole Whls CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1.2 - Youth Scratch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
3 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
4 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4.1 - Youth 3 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Pick Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
2 Luke Dighton Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
3 Charlotte Pick Poole Whls CC Finished D 0
4 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4.2 - Youth 4 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
2 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
3 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
4 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth 8 lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
3 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
4 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
5 Luke Dighton Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
6 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished D 0
7 Lucy Pick Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
8 Charlotte Pick Poole Whls CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
3 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
4 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
5 Luke Dighton Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
6 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished D 0
7 Lucy Pick Poole Whls CC Finished C 0