CDNW Criterium League 8

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 31 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239693

Start Date:

Thu, 31st May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B - Results
1.  Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Matthew Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Joseph Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Youth D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D - Results
1.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E - Results
1.  James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Conan Mayman Team Bglobal Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Armstrong Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Hugh Carthy Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Faraday Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Roger Witz Barnes Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nick Taylor Finished 4th 5

5. Nick Taylor -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Markham Lancaster CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Terry Byrne Para-T Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0

11. Neil Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Austin Aldred Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jonathan Taylor Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Gareth Williams Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations and race entries are completed on the night, there is no entry in advance. E/1/2 riders will race in Group A, 3/4/W riders will race in Group B.

The Races

Youth A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 19:16 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 19:16

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239693

Start Date:

Thu, 31st May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B - Results
1.  Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Matthew Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Joseph Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Youth D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D - Results
1.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E - Results
1.  James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Conan Mayman Team Bglobal Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Armstrong Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Hugh Carthy Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Faraday Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Roger Witz Barnes Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nick Taylor Finished 4th 5

5. Nick Taylor -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Markham Lancaster CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Terry Byrne Para-T Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0

11. Neil Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Austin Aldred Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jonathan Taylor Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Gareth Williams Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations and race entries are completed on the night, there is no entry in advance. E/1/2 riders will race in Group A, 3/4/W riders will race in Group B.

The Races

Youth A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/05/12 19:16 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 31/05/12 – 19:16

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016