Event URN:
239675
Start date:
Sun, 11th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Miss Jennifer Gretton
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:00 4th Cats Season Starter Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins
11 Mar 12 11:15 Women's Season Starter Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins

View All

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: 4th Cats Season Starter

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins

Race: Women's Season Starter

Online entry closed 3 years 2 months 12 days 15 hours 46 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 11:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins

Women's event photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 11/03/2012

Men's event photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 11/03/2012

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 11/03/2012 - British Cycling

Simon Fortune wins opening Tameside Season Starter Race in Ashton-under-Lyne.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Fortune Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 10
2 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 8
3 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished 0
3 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 7
4 Michael Page RAF CC Finished N/A 6
5 Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 5
6 Jonathan Dicks Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 4
7 Dominic Watts Sheffield Sports CC Finished 4th 0
8 peter free Heanor Clarion CC Finished 0
8 Peter Free Heanor Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
9 Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 4th 1
10 Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 1
11 Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
12 Keith Bailey Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
13 Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
14 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Matthew Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished 4th 0
16 Hamish Robertshaw Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
17 Antony Eaton Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
18 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 4th 0
19 Michael Condon Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
20 Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 4th 0
21 Daniel Chaffer Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
22 Mike Gradwell Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
23 John Bottomley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
24 Oliver Wright Here Come The Belgians Finished 4th 0
25 Joe Hinchliffe BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 Richard O'Connell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 0
27 Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
28 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 4th 0
29 Richard Savage Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
30 Dean Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 4th 0
31 Chris Dobson Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 4th 0
Chris Cullen Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish 4th 0
Farhad Hamad Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Daniel Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish 4th 0
Jamie Sharman Did not finish 4th 0
Martin Stout Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish 4th 0
Mark Thoburn Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Steven Wood Oldham Ruffyeds Did not finish 4th 0