Hillingdon GPs

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Sunday, 27 May 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239586

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT
View map

Series:

National Women's Road Race Series

Entry close date

Tue, 8th May 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/05/12 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D, E ---
27/05/12 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D, E ---
27/05/12 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C, D ---
27/05/12 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C, D ---
27/05/12 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B, C ---
27/05/12 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B, C ---
27/05/12 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
27/05/12 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A, B, N/A ---
27/05/12 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
27/05/12 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
27/05/12 10:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
27/05/12 11:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
27/05/12 12:30 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 100km / 62 miles
27/05/12 15:00 Women Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50km / 31 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth D, E
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth D, E
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth C, D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth C, D
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth B, C
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth B, C
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 27/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth
Sun 27/05/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/12 11:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 27/05/12 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 12:30 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2
Sun 27/05/12 - 12:30
Classification: National A
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/05/12 15:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Women
Sun 27/05/12 - 15:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£25.00)

Road: Hillingdon Grand Prix

Posted 28/05/2012 - British Cycling

Russell Hampton and Lucy Garner take victory in the Hillingdon GP

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 3
2 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Nathan George Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
5 Harvey Dash Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
6 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
7 George Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
8 Daniel Finch VC Londres Finished D 0
9 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished C 1
4 Bede Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
5 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished C 0
7 Gregory Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
8 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
9 Isaac Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
10 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
11 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
12 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
13 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
14 Oscar Horta Hopkins Finished 0
--- Mark Harrop Did not finish 0
--- Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Did not finish C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
4 Megan Panton Catford CC Finished C 0
5 Elizabeth Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
6 Grace Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Max Bergin VC Londres Finished B 2
3 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished B 1
4 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished B 0
5 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
6 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
7 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
8 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
9 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
10 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
11 Julian Hayter Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
13 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
14 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
15 Martin Blackman York Cycleworks Finished B 0
16 Niall Dawkins York Cycleworks Finished B 0
17 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Florry Bodgener Finished 0
2 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 George Jary VC Londres Finished A 1
4 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
6 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
7 Liam Earl Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Hugo Cauvas VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
9 Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
10 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Samuel Smith East London Velo Finished A 0
12 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished A 0
13 Adam Robson Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
14 Adam Robson Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
15 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished A 0
16 Simon Passey Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
17 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Chloe Evans Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 3
2 Kirsten Savage Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 01:11:22:000 10
2 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 8
3 Gerald Moser Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 7
4 Nick Yarworth Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 00:00:35:000 6
5 Sean Taylor Rollapaluza CC Finished 3rd --- 5
6 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 4
7 Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd --- 3
8 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd --- 2
9 Jason Wood London Dynamo Finished 3rd --- 1
10 Mark Northover The Cycle Studio RC Finished 3rd --- 1
11 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
12 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd --- 0
13 Mark Stayte none Finished 4th --- 0
14 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th --- 0
15 Paul Horta-Hopkins Finished 4th --- 0
16 Justin Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th --- 0
17 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
18 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
19 James Di Rico High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd --- 0
21 Huberney Diaz Rollapaluza CC Finished 3rd --- 0
22 Jack Gregorie Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
23 Ian Cooper Finished 3rd --- 0
25 Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd --- 0
26 Joshua Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished N/A --- 0
27 Robert Griffiths London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd --- 0
28 Mark Holland Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 4th --- 0
29 Andrew Stevenson Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd --- 0
30 Austin Bryan Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th --- 0
0 Jeff Baird GS Metro Finished 3rd --- 0
0 James Gelsthorpe Bourne Whls CC Finished 4th --- 0
0 Steven Green Thames Velo Finished 4th --- 0
0 Colin Hodges Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 0
0 Mark Morris Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th --- 0
0 Jonathan Rogers Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 0
0 Philip Skinner Finsbury Park CC Finished --- 0
0 Stuart Tillbrook LBRCC Finished 4th --- 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 01:11:00:000 60
2 Blair Windsor Finished --- 0
3 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 45
4 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 40
5 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 35
6 Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:00:15:000 31
7 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 27
8 Jason White SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 23
9 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 20
10 Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished Elite --- 17
11 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 00:00:20:000 15
12 Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A --- 13
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st --- 11
14 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite --- 9
15 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd --- 7
16 Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st --- 6
17 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 5
18 Unknown Twenty 3C/Orbea Finished --- 0
19 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 2
20 Unknown Cycle Premier - Kovert Finished --- 0
0 Nick Abraham Finished 1st --- 0
0 Michael Berling MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 0
0 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 0
0 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st --- 0
0 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st --- 0
0 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Jake Martin MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
0 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd --- 0
0 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
0 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 0
0 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
0 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 0
0 Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st --- 0
0 George Tansley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 0
0 Marc Wilmot Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd --- 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 01:40:48:000 30
2 Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st --- 25
3 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd --- 21
4 Amy Roberts IKON - Mazda Finished 1st --- 17
5 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd --- 14
6 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 12
7 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 00:01:42:000 10
8 Lydia Boylan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st --- 8
9 Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 7
10 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 6
11 Hannah Rich Matrix Fitness Finished Elite --- 5
12 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st --- 4
13 Jane McInnes London Dynamo Finished 2nd --- 3
14 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 2
15 Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd --- 0
15 Delia Beddis Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd --- 1
16 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A --- 0
17 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
18 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 2nd --- 0
19 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Katie Curtis For Viored Finished 3rd --- 0
21 Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd --- 0
22 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A --- 0
24 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A --- 0
25 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd --- 0
26 Gillian Taylor Strada Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
27 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
28 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A --- 0
29 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 0
30 Cheryl Owens GS Metro Finished 2nd --- 0
31 Kelly Moore RST Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
32 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
33 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
34 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
35 Laura Massey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd --- 0
36 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
37 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
38 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 0
39 Nicola Meadows VC St Raphael Finished 3rd --- 0
40 Ceri Dipple Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A --- 0
41 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A --- 0
42 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
43 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd --- 0
44 Julie Granshaw WyndyMilla Finished 3rd --- 0
45 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 1st --- 0
46 Nikola Butler Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd --- 0
47 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
48 Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd --- 0
49 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 3rd --- 0
--- Victoria Annis VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Tracy Best Did not start --- 0
--- Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Monica Da Polenza WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Mary-Hannah Bonnett High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Miriam Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Dyanne Holland Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks Did not start 4th --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5