Event URN:
239515
Start date:
Fri, 25th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Aberystwyth Old College
King Street, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, SY23 2BH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 20th May 2011
Event promoted by:
Ystwyth Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.ystwythcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Shelley Childs
14 Maeshendre
Waunfawr
Aberystwyth
Dyfed
SY23 3PR
07967022303
shelley@cambriantyres.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Ystwyth Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
3.00pm. GoRace – Town vs Gown Fun Race. (20 mins)
3.30pm. Regional C+ (4 cat) (30 mins).
5.00pm. Regional B (2/3/4 Cat). (45min + 2 lap
Invitation only (local schools fun race)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 14:00 Primary School Race 1 - Under 8's Youth Only N/A 1 laps
25 May 12 14:15 Primary School Race 2 - Under 10's & 12's Youth Only N/A 2 laps
25 May 12 14:35 Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 1 - Mountain Bikes Youth Only N/A 2 laps
25 May 12 14:45 Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 2 - Road Bikes Youth Only E, N/A 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

King Street,
Aberystwyth,
Dyfed,
SY23 2BH

Race: Primary School Race 1 - Under 8's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 14:00 Youth Only --- N/A 1 laps

Race: Primary School Race 2 - Under 10's &...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 14:15 Youth Only --- N/A 2 laps

Race: Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 1 - Mounta...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 14:35 Youth Only --- N/A 2 laps

Race: Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 2 - Road B...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 14:45 Youth Only --- E, N/A 3 laps

Race: Aberystwyth Town vs Gown Fun Challenge

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 2 days 23 hours 5 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 15:00 Go-Race --- N/A 20 mins / 10km / 6m

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 2 days 23 hours 7 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / 18km / 11m

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 2 days 23 hours 6 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 May 12 17:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... 50 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/05/2012 - British Cycling

Dan Evans wins Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary School Race 1 - Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shannon Haird Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 0
1 Griff Lewis Ysgol Rhydypennau Finished 0
2 Katelyn Carton Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
2 Iestyn Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
3 Rowan Hayward Finished 0
3 Mona Monaghan Plascrug School Finished 0
4 Owen Huw-Evans Finished 0
4 Sofie Morgan-Wiliams Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
5 Alan Davies Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
5 Xavier Teece-Round St Padarns Finished 0
6 Sarah Hughes Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
6 Sean Jones Finished 0
7 Ioan Morris Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
7 Orla O'Regan St Padarns Finished 0
8 Zoe Petrou-Benjamin Plascrug School Finished 0
8 Richard Ricketts Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
9 Rhys Evans Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
9 Isobel Van Velzen Plascrug School Finished 0
10 Lewis James Ysgol Llafarian Finished 0
10 Serene Knowler Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
11 Katlin Jenkins Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
11 Ifan Phillips St Padarns Finished 0
12 Willow Cellik Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
13 Ben Phillips Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
13 Poppy Styles Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
14 Kieron Jenkins Finished 0
14 Poppy Kerridge Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
15 Harbhi Cooper Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
15 Zeb Rowell Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
16 Willow Meaney Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
16 Iwan Morris Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
17 Joshuia Hathaway Plascrug School Finished 0
17 Taytum Waller Plascrug School Finished 0
18 Mari Hefin Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
18 Aodhan O'Regan St Padarns Finished 0
19 Aled Hywel Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
19 Ruby Indeka Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
20 Charlie Edwards Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
20 Tomos Ellis Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
21 Archie Sharp Plascrug School Finished 0
21 Mia Yates Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
22 Lee Bird Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
22 Cara Hughes Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
23 Keiran Duggan Plascrug School Finished 0
23 Milly Hughes Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
24 Lional McGraw Finished 0
24 Megan Tansey Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
25 Dafydd Jones Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
25 Tia Woolley Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
26 Iestyn Lawson Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
27 Thomas Emanuel Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
28 Cameron Christie Finished 0
31 Charles Kularatine Plascrug School Finished 0
32 Seth Lawton Finished 0
33 Declan Evans Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
34 Steffan Hughes Finished 0
35 Elijah Giradi Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
36 Jack Hughes-Harris Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
37 Obinna Nwaefull Plascrug School Finished 0
38 Lewis Price Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
39 Jac Lansley-Lewis Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
41 Joshua Hounslow Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
42 Jack Clements Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
43 Steffan Davies Plascrug School Finished 0
44 Luca Toland Plascrug School Finished 0
45 Simon Cliff Plascrug School Finished 0
46 Trystan Evans Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
47 George Thursten Plascrug School Finished 0
48 Bradley Pursall Plascrug School Finished 0
49 Liam Fleet Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
50 Jake Thomas Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
51 Liam Lloyd Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
52 Steffan Ellis Evans Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
52 Leon Evans Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
53 Seamus Byrne Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
54 William Davies St Padarns Finished 0
Jack Bradick Plascrug School Did not start 0
Emma Bucknor St Padarns Did not start 0
Alex Clements St Padarns Did not start 0
Jude Coleridge Plascrug School Did not start 0
Grace Davies Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Did not start 0
Lili Downing-Piquemal Plascrug School Did not start 0
Dylan Evans Ysgol Llanfarian Did not start 0
Robert Glasser Plascrug School Did not start 0
Alex Glasser Plascrug School Did not start 0
Ethan Jackson Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Did not start 0
Anirudh Krishna Plascrug School Did not start 0
Joseph Lamb Plascrug School Did not start 0
Jac Parry-Evans Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Did not start 0
Iwan Phillips Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary School Race 2 - Under 10's & 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dwynwen Davies Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
1 Declan Revell Ysgol Llanilar Finished 0
2 Cai Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
2 Sioned Wallwork Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
3 Gethin Davies Finished 0
3 Lily Pitcher Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
4 Mary Grice Woods Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
4 Ieuan Phillips St Padarns Finished 0
5 Sion Evans Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
5 Gwenllian Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
6 Caitlin Davies Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
6 Cameron Thomas Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
7 Lee Jenkins Finished 0
7 Catrin Manley Finished 0
8 Lorna Monaghan Plascrug School Finished 0
8 Harry Rowe St Padarns Finished 0
9 Evan Hubbard Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
9 Beca Williams Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
10 Shannon Knowler Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
10 Conor O'Regan St Padarns Finished 0
11 Sasha Harwood Finished 0
11 Sion Norrison-Davies Finished 0
12 Berni McGrath Finished 0
12 Tomas Williams Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
13 William Bucknor-Mills Plascrug School Finished 0
13 Courtney Lewis Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
14 Elysia Osbourne-King Finished 0
14 Rhydian Slinger Plascrug School Finished 0
15 Anya Clements St Padarns Finished 0
15 Nat Davies Finished 0
16 Georgia Davies Finished 0
16 Luke Hutton Finished 0
17 Tomos Jenkins Ysgol Talybont Finished 0
17 Alice Richards Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
18 Lisa Cowdy Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
18 Awen Saunders-Goldman Plascrug School Finished 0
19 Isaac Ayres Plascrug School Finished 0
19 Beccy Shipman Finished 0
20 Jijo Jiby Finished 0
20 Jason Rodgers Plascrug School Finished 0
21 Huw Taylor Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
21 Leanne Ward Finished 0
22 Lisa Ewart Finished 0
22 Lewis Taylor Finished 0
23 Elyse Jones Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
23 Iwan Phillips Finished 0
24 Adden Durrani Plascrug School Finished 0
24 Gwydion James Ysgol Talybont Finished 0
25 Louis Ardeshir Plascrug School Finished 0
25 Ellie Bryan Plascrug School Finished 0
26 Laura Hughes Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
26 Sam Truman Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
27 Lauren Garside Plascrug School Finished 0
27 Tincemon Shaji Plascrug School Finished 0
28 Rhodri Hughes Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
28 Sasha Perkowski Finished 0
29 Ffion Hicks Ysgol Langynfelyn Taliesin Finished 0
29 Harvey Parkhouse St Padarns Finished 0
30 Robert Ellis Ysgol Llanfarian Finished 0
30 Mollie May Jones Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
31 Nell Davies Plascrug School Finished 0
31 Oliver Walsh Finished 0
32 Hozaifa Sahi Plascrug School Finished 0
33 Ben Pitt Commin Coch Finished 0
34 Jack Lloyd Lucas Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
35 Dylan Benjamin Ysgol Talybont Finished 0
36 Bedwyr Siencyn Ysgol Talybont Finished 0
37 Archie Barnett Plascrug School Finished 0
38 Llyr Williams Finished 0
39 Aled Parry-Evans Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Finished 0
40 Morgan Niall Finished 0
41 Iestyn Hopkins Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth Finished 0
42 Jack Pugh-Jones Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
43 Ryan Gilmore Commin Coch Finished 0
44 Adam Evans Plascrug School Finished 0
45 Cian Toland Plascrug School Finished 0
46 Lewis Dunn Commins Coch Finished 0
47 Carwyn Vaughan Ysgol Cwmpadarn Finished 0
49 Sonny Davies Plascrug School Finished 0
Ignacio Espinoza Plascrug School Did not start 0
George Kornel Ysgol Cwmpadarn Did not start 0
Anakin Passam Ysgol Llwyn yr Eos (Penparcau) Did not start 0
Luke Webbon-Thomas Plascrug School Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 1 - Mountain Bikes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iestyn Phillips Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
2 Jordan Ling Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
3 Lewis Ellis-Jones Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
4 Dafydd Jones Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
5 Ryan Jenkins Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Finished 0
6 Callum Wilson Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
7 Ieuan Evans Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
8 Teddy Davies Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
9 Marcus Williams Dean Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
10 Iona Phillips Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
11 Tomos Evans Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
12 Sion Manley Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
13 Matthew Rodgers Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
14 Lloyd Davies Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
15 Keiron Owen Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
16 Shaunna Jenkins Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Finished 0
17 Ryan Edwards Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
18 Daniel Hopton Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
19 Emyr Davies Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
20 Bryn Dennis Finished 0
21 James Evans Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
22 Luc James Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Teifi Finished 0
23 Eilir Williams Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Teifi Finished 0
24 James Thomas Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
25 Rhodri Davies Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
26 Bahari Almaghrabi Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron Finished 0
27 Thomas Bliss Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
28 Gethin Evans Ysgol Uwchradd Dyffryn Teifi Finished 0
29 Jack Bishop Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Finished 0
30 Daniel Davies Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
31 Jac Jones Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 0
32 Ben Coney Finished 0
33 Dylan Morgan Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Finished 0
34 Mobeen Durrani Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
35 Taylor Wells Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Finished 0
Ioan Jones Ysgol Penweddig Did not start 0
Josh Owen Ysgol Uwchradd Aberaeron Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Secondary Schools (5x60) Race 2 - Road Bikes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crwys Rees Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Teifi Finished 0
2 Steffan James Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
3 Steffan Saycell Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0
4 Tyler Brennan Finished 0
5 Elias Davies Finished 0
6 Daniel Thomas Finished 0
7 Luca Tedaldi Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
8 Morgan Revell Ysgol Penglais Finished 0
9 Rhidian Jones Ysgol Penweddig Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Aberystwyth Town vs Gown Fun Challenge

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
2 Ian Blair Finished 0
3 RICHARD ANTHONY Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 0
4 Darren Hathaway Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Finnan Haynes Finished 0
6 Dewi Hughes Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
7 Alex Lydal Finished 0
8 Peter Davies Finished 0
9 Paul Griffiths Finished 0
10 Lance Chase Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Sampson Finished 0
2 Matthew Hull Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 8
3 Kevin Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Martyn Teece-Round Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 0
5 Ross Farley M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 4th 5
6 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
7 Matthew Hale Finished 0
8 Richard Thomas TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 4th 2
9 Glyn Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 0
10 Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
2 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Matthew Rowe SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
7 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
9 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 2
10 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
11 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0