Event URN:
239479
Start date:
Sat, 14th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Palatine Circuit
207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
( View map )
Series:
National Women's Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
"Newlands", 2 Harrison Lane
Hutton
Preston
Lancashire
PR4 4AJ
01772 745647
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Info for Riders:
Information regarding this event will be posted as usual on the CDNW website at www.cdnw.org. Entry will only be from this site with our on-line provider. Please note that entry to the Women's Series and the Regional A support event must be for BOTH days of racing, it is not possible to enter one day only.

Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 09:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
14 Jul 12 10:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
14 Jul 12 10:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m
14 Jul 12 11:15 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 30km / 19m

View All

Event Location:

207 St Annes Road,
Blackpool,
Lancashire,
FY4 2AP

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 11:15 Youth Only Youth B 30km / 19m

Race: Women's Series - Prologue

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 12:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 1 laps

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 13:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 13:30 Youth Only Youth A 30km / 19m

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 14:30 Youth Only Youth A 30km / 19m

Race: Women's Series - Stage 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 16:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins

Race: 2/3/4 - Stage 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 12 17:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race Report

Posted 16/07/2012 - British Cycling

The National Women's Series came to Blackpool on Saturday for the first two stages of the CDNW promoted Surf & Turf wee.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 00:14:24:401 6
2 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 4
3 Zachary Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished E 2
4 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
5 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 0
6 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 6
7 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 4
8 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 2
9 Archie Brierley Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
10 Fergus Graham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 00:26:09:000 6
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 4
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished C 2
4 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished C 0
5 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
7 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
8 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 0
9 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
10 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
11 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
12 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 6
13 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 4
14 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
15 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
16 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
17 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
18 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
19 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 0
20 Max Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
21 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
22 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
23 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
24 James Alexander Solihull CC Finished C 0
25 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 2
26 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
27 Emily Bridson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
28 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
29 Luke Shepherd Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 00:38:47:300 6
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 4
3 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished B 2
4 Joseph Peatfield Army Cycling Union Finished B 0
5 Reece Wood Army Cycling Union Finished B 0
6 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
7 Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 0
8 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
10 Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
11 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished B 0
12 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
13 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
14 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
15 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
16 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
17 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
18 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 0
19 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
20 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
21 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
22 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
23 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
24 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
25 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
26 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
27 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
28 Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
29 Daniel Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Series - Prologue

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:01:23:600 15
2 Kayleigh Brogan Team Ibis Cycles Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 12
3 Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 00:01:24:800 10
4 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:01:26:800 7
4 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:01:26:800 7
6 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:01:27:500 4
6 Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:01:27:500 4
6 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:01:27:500 4
9 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 00:01:27:600 2
10 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 00:01:27:700 1
11 Anna Fischer Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 00:01:27:800 0
12 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:01:28:000 0
13 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:01:28:100 0
14 Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 00:01:28:500 0
15 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:01:28:700 0
16 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 00:01:28:800 0
17 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 00:01:28:900 0
18 Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:01:29:100 0
18 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 00:01:29:100 0
20 Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 00:01:29:300 0
21 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:01:29:400 0
22 Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 00:01:29:500 0
22 Gillian Taylor Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 00:01:29:500 0
24 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 00:01:29:700 0
24 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:29:700 0
26 Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 00:01:30:000 0
27 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:01:30:100 0
27 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:01:30:100 0
29 Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC Finished 3rd 00:01:30:600 0
30 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:01:30:700 0
31 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 00:01:30:800 0
32 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:01:31:100 0
32 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 00:01:31:100 0
34 Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress Finished 2nd 00:01:31:600 0
35 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:01:32:200 0
36 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:01:34:200 0
37 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 00:01:35:900 0
38 Hannah Shenton Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished N/A 00:01:36:500 0
38 Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 00:01:36:500 0
40 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished 3rd 00:01:37:800 0
Victoria Annis VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Did not start N/A 0
Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Did not start 2nd 0
Sarah King Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Did not start 3rd 0
Laura Wasley Manx Viking Whls CC Did not start 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 00:39:54:400 6
2 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 4
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 2
4 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
5 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
6 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished B 0
Eleanor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not finish B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 00:42:59:800 6
2 Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 4
3 Charlie Tanfield TS Racing Team - OTR Finished A 2
4 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
5 Ben Chapman Finished A 0
6 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 0
8 Oliver Maxwell Velo Club Rutland Finished A 0
9 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
10 Jack King Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished A 0
11 Matthew Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished N/A 0
12 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 0
13 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
14 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
15 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 0
16 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
17 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
18 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
19 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
20 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
21 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
22 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
23 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
24 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
25 Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
26 Jamie Dudley Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
27 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK Finished A 0
28 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
29 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
30 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 0
31 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
32 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
33 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
34 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
35 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
36 Keir Smith Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
37 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
38 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
39 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Did not finish A 0
Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Did not finish A 0
Nathan Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not finish A 0
Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Did not finish A 0
Levi Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Did not finish A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Series - Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 00:46:41:600 15
2 Kayleigh Brogan Team Ibis Cycles Finished 2nd 12
3 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 10
4 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 8
5 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 6
6 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 5
7 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
8 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 3
9 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
10 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
11 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
12 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
13 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
14 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
15 Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
16 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 0
17 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
19 Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
20 Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress Finished 2nd 0
21 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
22 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
23 Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
24 Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
26 Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
27 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
28 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
29 Anna Fischer Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 0
30 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
31 Gillian Taylor Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
32 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
33 Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
34 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
35 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
36 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
37 Hannah Shenton Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished N/A 0
38 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd 0