CDNW Youth League - Round 2 - Blackpool

Closed Circuit , Blackpool – Saturday, 14 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239439

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit, 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Info for Riders


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/04/12 10:00 U16 Boys Race 1 Youth Only Youth A ---
14/04/12 10:00 U16 Girls Race 1 Youth Only Youth A ---
14/04/12 10:01 U14 Boys Race 1 Youth Only Youth B ---
14/04/12 10:02 U14 Girls Race 1 Youth Only Youth B ---
14/04/12 10:03 U12 Race 1 Youth Only Youth C ---
14/04/12 10:04 U10 Race 1 Youth Only Youth D ---
14/04/12 10:05 U8 Race 1 Youth Only Youth E ---
14/04/12 12:00 U16 Boys Race 2 Youth Only Youth A ---
14/04/12 12:00 U16 Girls Race 2 Youth Only Youth A ---
14/04/12 12:01 U14 Boys Race 2 Youth Only Youth B ---
14/04/12 12:02 U14 Girls Race 2 Youth Only Youth B ---
14/04/12 12:03 U12 Race 2 Youth Only Youth C ---
14/04/12 12:04 U10 Race 2 Youth Only Youth D ---
14/04/12 12:05 U8 Race 2 Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U16 Boys Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:01 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:02 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:02
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:03 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U12 Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U10 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:04 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U10 Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U8 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 10:05 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U8 Race 1
Sat 14/04/12 - 10:05
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:01 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:02 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:02
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:03 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:04 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/04/12 12:05 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Race 2
Sat 14/04/12 - 12:05
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Road: Gibson takes a win in Blackpool

Posted 15/04/2012 - British Cycling

Matt Gibson adds a third win to his tally in Blackpool View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 3
2 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
4 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
6 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
7 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
8 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
9 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
10 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
12 Ryan McGillick Finished A 0
13 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
14 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
15 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
16 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
17 Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Finished A 0
18 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
19 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
20 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
21 Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
22 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 0
23 James Risk Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
24 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
25 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
26 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
27 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
28 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
29 James Best Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 3
2 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Phoebe Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 3
2 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 1
4 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
5 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
6 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
7 Harry Hardcastle Finished B 0
8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
9 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
10 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished B 0
11 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
12 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished B 0
13 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
14 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
15 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
16 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
17 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
18 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
19 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
20 Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
21 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
22 Patrick Fairhurst Finished B 0
23 Sam Sherratt Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
24 Bailey Johnson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
25 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
26 Simon Howlett Finished B 0
27 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
28 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
29 Thomas Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Rosa Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 1
4 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
5 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0

Race U12 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 3
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 2
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
4 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
5 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
6 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 3
7 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
8 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
9 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
10 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 0
11 Euan Cameron Finished C 0
12 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
13 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
14 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 2
15 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
16 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished C 0
17 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
18 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
19 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
20 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
21 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
22 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
23 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
24 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished C 0
25 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
26 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
27 Eve Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
28 Max Loboda Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
29 Noah Egan Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
30 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
31 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
32 Joseph Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
33 Luke Shepherd Finished C 0
Show More

Race U10 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 2
3 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished D 1
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
5 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
6 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
7 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
8 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
9 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
10 Archie Graham Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
11 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished D 0
12 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
13 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
14 Mia Johnson Finished E 0
15 Matthew Wearing Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
16 Daniel Davies Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
17 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT Finished D 0
18 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
19 Isobel Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished D 0
20 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
Show More

Race U8 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 3
2 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 1
4 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
5 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished E 0
6 Charles Davies Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
7 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished E 0
8 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 1
10 Ephraim Ashworth Finished 0
11 Holly Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished E 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
4 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
5 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
6 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 0
7 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
9 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
10 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
11 Ryan McGillick Finished A 0
12 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
13 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
14 James Risk Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
15 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
16 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
17 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
18 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
19 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
20 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
21 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
22 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
23 Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Finished A 0
24 Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
25 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
26 James Best Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0
27 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
2 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
3 Phoebe Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 3
2 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 2
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 1
4 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
5 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished B 0
7 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
8 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
9 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
10 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
11 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
12 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
13 Harry Hardcastle Finished B 0
14 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
15 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
16 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished B 0
17 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
18 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
19 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
21 Patrick Fairhurst Finished B 0
22 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
23 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
24 Simon Howlett Finished B 0
25 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
26 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
27 Bailey Johnson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
28 Sam Sherratt Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
29 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
30 Thomas Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
4 Rosa Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
5 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0

Race U12 Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 3
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 2
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
4 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
5 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 3
6 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
7 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
8 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
9 Euan Cameron Finished C 0
10 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
11 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 0
12 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
13 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
14 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
15 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
16 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
17 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
18 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished C 0
19 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
20 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
21 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
22 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
23 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished C 0
24 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
25 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
26 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
27 Eve Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
28 Max Loboda Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
29 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
30 Luke Shepherd Finished C 0
Show More

Race U10 Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 2
3 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
5 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
6 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished D 0
7 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
8 Archie Graham Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
9 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
10 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished D 0
11 Harri Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
12 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
13 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
14 Daniel Davies Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
15 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
16 Matthew Wearing Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
17 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 1
18 Isobel Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished D 0
19 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
20 Mia Johnson Finished E 0
21 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT Finished D 0
Show More

Race U8 Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 2
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 1
4 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
5 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished E 0
6 Charles Davies Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
7 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished E 0
8 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 1
10 Ephraim Ashworth Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk