Event URN:
239435
Start date:
Sun, 24th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Lazonby Junior School
Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1BL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 15th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Walker
iain.w@gmx.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html
No postal entries.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m
24 Jun 12 10:05 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

View All

Event Location:

Lazonby,
Penrith,
Cumbria,
CA10 1BL

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 24/06/2012 - British Cycling

Michael Ashurst takes victory in latest CDNW League race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 02:59:06:000 60
2 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 52
3 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 00:01:02:000 45
4 Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 00:01:36:000 40
5 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:01:42:000 35
6 Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 31
7 Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 27
8 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 23
9 Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 20
10 Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 17
11 Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:02:06:000 15
12 Karl Denton Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 00:02:18:000 13
13 Patrick Pennefather Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 11
14 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 00:03:12:000 9
15 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 00:04:46:000 7
16 Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:04:55:000 6
17 Ashley Finn Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 00:05:11:000 5
18 Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
19 Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:05:18:000 2
20 John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 1
21 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:05:21:000 0
22 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 00:05:35:000 0
23 Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
24 James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
25 Thomas Armstrong Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
26 Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
27 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
28 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
29 John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
30 Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
31 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
32 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
33 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:17:27:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Ferguson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 02:18:23:000 15
2 Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 12
3 Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 10
4 Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
5 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 6
6 Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 5
7 Paul Kirby Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
8 Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Ben Lane GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
10 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 1
11 Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
12 Matthew Atkinson Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
13 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
14 Robert Shields Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 0
15 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
16 Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
17 John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
18 Luke Dearden Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
19 Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 0
20 Randle Shenton Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
21 John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
22 Christopher Anderson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
23 Martin Gibson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
24 Adam Pratt Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
25 Craig Winter Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
26 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
27 Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
28 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 00:05:17:000 0
29 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 00:08:30:000 0
30 Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 00:10:37:000 0
31 Neil Robinson Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:11:20:000 0
32 Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0