CDNW Road Race League, Event 05 - Kent Valley RC/Old Hutton

Road , Kendal – Sunday, 15 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239430

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Endmoor Village Hall, Woodside Road, Endmoor, Kendal, Cumbria, LA8 0HQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 4th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Grahame Sumner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Marshall Yorkshire Velo Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 8

4. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Horrobin Lune RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Morley Lune RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Daniel Shoreman Crosstrax Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Raymond Turner Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christopher Anderson Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Jake Cowen Finished 3rd 0

31. Jake Cowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Mathew Reid Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Michael Lund Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Jamie Leung Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

CDNW win for Kieran Frend

Posted 15/04/2012 - British Cycling

Frend (Node 4) wins round 5 of the CDNW League at Old Hutton

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/04/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239430

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Endmoor Village Hall, Woodside Road, Endmoor, Kendal, Cumbria, LA8 0HQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 4th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Grahame Sumner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Marshall Yorkshire Velo Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 8

4. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Horrobin Lune RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Morley Lune RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Daniel Shoreman Crosstrax Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Raymond Turner Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christopher Anderson Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Jake Cowen Finished 3rd 0

31. Jake Cowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Mathew Reid Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Michael Lund Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Jamie Leung Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

CDNW win for Kieran Frend

Posted 15/04/2012 - British Cycling

Frend (Node 4) wins round 5 of the CDNW League at Old Hutton

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/04/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk