Legstretchers Memorial to Betty Pharoah

Road , South Wales – Sunday, 22 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239388

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Vale Cricket Club, Corntown Road, Bridgend, South Wales, CF35 5BA
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dale Appleby SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Chris Wilkinson GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Rob Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Scott Davies MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tom Smith Finished 2nd 0

29. Tom Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Jack Gibson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lewis Bevan Finished 3rd 6

5. Lewis Bevan -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Larkham Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Fenaroli Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Smith Finished 4th 0

21. Simon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christian Smith Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Mathew Ackland Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Iain Cade Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Gary Sturch Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Luke Williams Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Dafydd Lambeth Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Gareth Adams Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Michael Tinning Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Video: Parry wins again in South Wales

Posted 26/10/2012 - British Cycling

Video: Colin Parry wins Legstretchers Memorial to Betty Pharoah

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:10 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:10

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239388

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Vale Cricket Club, Corntown Road, Bridgend, South Wales, CF35 5BA
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dale Appleby SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Chris Wilkinson GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Rob Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Scott Davies MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tom Smith Finished 2nd 0

29. Tom Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Jack Gibson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lewis Bevan Finished 3rd 6

5. Lewis Bevan -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Larkham Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Fenaroli Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Smith Finished 4th 0

21. Simon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christian Smith Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Mathew Ackland Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Iain Cade Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Gary Sturch Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Luke Williams Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Dafydd Lambeth Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Gareth Adams Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Michael Tinning Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Video: Parry wins again in South Wales

Posted 26/10/2012 - British Cycling

Video: Colin Parry wins Legstretchers Memorial to Betty Pharoah

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:10 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:10

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016