Peterborough CC/Baxter & King Construction Road Race

Road , Huntingdon – Monday, 04 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239364

Start Date:

Mon, 4th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sawtry Community College, Fen Lane, Sawtry, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE28 5TQ
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 15th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Martin Ford In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Paul Londors Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Storey RST Racing Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Alastair Hepworth V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Auger Strada-Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Julian Judge VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Christopher Dredge Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Simon Henley Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Jennings Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Jamie Scott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Oliver Davies Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Jakeman Wisbech Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Colbert Renault Rotor Colbert Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Adam Fisher Finished 3rd 2

9. Adam Fisher -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bloomfield Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William McFarland East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dermot Kealey Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Hedley-Smith Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Warren Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Owen Rogers St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Julian lowes Alford Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Scott McCann Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Cleathero Yorkshire Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Nathan Thompson Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries open on 1st February. Prize fund is expected to exceed £1,000. For more details go to the Club web site. A banner on the front page will lead to provisional information about the races.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/06/12 10:20 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 04/06/12 – 10:20
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/06/12 10:25 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 04/06/12 – 10:25

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239364

Start Date:

Mon, 4th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sawtry Community College, Fen Lane, Sawtry, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE28 5TQ
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 15th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Martin Ford In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Paul Londors Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Storey RST Racing Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Alastair Hepworth V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Auger Strada-Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Julian Judge VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Christopher Dredge Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Simon Henley Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Jennings Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Jamie Scott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Oliver Davies Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Jakeman Wisbech Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Colbert Renault Rotor Colbert Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Adam Fisher Finished 3rd 2

9. Adam Fisher -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bloomfield Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William McFarland East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dermot Kealey Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Hedley-Smith Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Porter Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Warren Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Owen Rogers St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Julian lowes Alford Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Scott McCann Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Cleathero Yorkshire Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Nathan Thompson Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries open on 1st February. Prize fund is expected to exceed £1,000. For more details go to the Club web site. A banner on the front page will lead to provisional information about the races.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/06/12 10:20 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 04/06/12 – 10:20
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/06/12 10:25 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 04/06/12 – 10:25

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016