Event URN:
239316
Start date:
Fri, 14th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
14 Sep 12 19:16 Senior A - Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
14 Sep 12 19:17 Senior A - Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
14 Sep 12 19:18 Senior A - 10 mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:21 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 6 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:24 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:25 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:28 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:29 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 12 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
2 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0
3 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
2 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
3 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 6 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
2 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
3 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0