Event URN:
239315
Start date:
Fri, 7th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:15 Senior A - 15 lap Madison Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Sep 12 19:16 Senior A - 6 lap Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Sep 12 19:17 Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Sep 12 19:18 Senior A - 10 mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 15 lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 6 lap Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth AB - 15 lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:21 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Youth AB - 3 lap Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:22 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Youth AB - Kierin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:23 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Youth BC - Kierin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:24 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:25 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth CDE - Kierin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:26 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 12 19:27 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
3 David Baker PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
3 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 6 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
3 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
3 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
3 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
3 Keith Moore City Cycle Centre.com Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth AB - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth AB - 3 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth AB - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Brown Finished A 0
2 Sophie Lankford Finished 4th 0
3 Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0