Welwyn Track League 2012

Track League , Welwyn Garden City – Friday, 07 Sep 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239315

Start Date:

Fri, 7th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior A - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 15 lap Madison - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Gallacher SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Baker PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A - 6 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 6 lap Dash - Results
1.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Gallacher SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 10 mile - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B - Results
1.  Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Moore Team Sunweb Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth AB - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - 15 lap Madison - Results
1.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Jack Plumley Team Sunweb Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth AB - 3 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - 3 lap Dash - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth AB - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth BC - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth BC - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final - Results
1.  Nicholas Brown Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Lankford Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth CDE - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth CDE - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final - Results
1.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5

The Races

Senior A - 15 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:15
Regional C, None
Senior A - 6 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:16 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:16
Regional C, None
Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:17 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:17
Senior A - 10 mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:18 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:18
Regional C, None
Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:19 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:19
Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:20 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:20
Regional C, None
Youth AB - 15 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:21 Youth Only None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:21
Youth Only, None
Youth AB - 3 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:22 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:22
Youth Only, None
Youth AB - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:23 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:23
Youth Only, None
Youth BC - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:24 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:24
Youth Only, None
Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:25 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:25
Youth CDE - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:26 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:26
Youth Only, None
Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:27 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:27

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239315

Start Date:

Fri, 7th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior A - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 15 lap Madison - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Gallacher SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Baker PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A - 6 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 6 lap Dash - Results
1.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Kristian Woolf Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Gallacher SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 10 mile - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B - Results
1.  Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Moore Team Sunweb Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth AB - 15 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - 15 lap Madison - Results
1.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Jack Plumley Team Sunweb Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth AB - 3 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - 3 lap Dash - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth AB - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth AB - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth BC - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth BC - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final - Results
1.  Nicholas Brown Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Lankford Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth CDE - Kierin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth CDE - Kierin Final - Results
1.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final - Results
1.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5

The Races

Senior A - 15 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:15
Regional C, None
Senior A - 6 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:16 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:16
Regional C, None
Senior A - 30 lap Madison Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:17 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:17
Senior A - 10 mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:18 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:18
Regional C, None
Senior AB - 10 lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:19 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:19
Senior AB - 6 lap Dash B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:20 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:20
Regional C, None
Youth AB - 15 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:21 Youth Only None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:21
Youth Only, None
Youth AB - 3 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:22 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:22
Youth Only, None
Youth AB - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:23 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:23
Youth Only, None
Youth BC - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:24 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:24
Youth Only, None
Youth BC - Kierin Minor Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:25 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:25
Youth CDE - Kierin Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:26 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:26
Youth Only, None
Youth CDE - Kierin Minor Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/09/12 19:27 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 07/09/12 – 19:27

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk