Event URN:
239314
Start date:
Fri, 31st Aug 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Block Hcp Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Aug 12 01:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Aug 12 01:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Aug 12 01:00 Senior B - 10 Lap Block Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Block Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Hare & Hound...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 7 Lap Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth BC - 5 Lap Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - 5 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - 6 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Hcp 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Hcp 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Block Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
2 Julian King Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
3 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
2 Martin Meades Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
3 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
2 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
3 Martin Meades Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 7 Lap Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Sophie Lankford Finished 4th 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 5 Lap Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 5 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 6 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Hcp 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Benjamin Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Hcp 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
2 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Tristan Rayner Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0