Event URN:
239309
Start date:
Fri, 21st Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:16 Senior A 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
21 Sep 12 19:17 Senior A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
21 Sep 12 19:18 Senior A 10 Mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
21 Sep 12 19:19 Senior B Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 10 Mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B AB Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:21 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B 5 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:24 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:25 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B 6 Lap AB Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:27 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:29 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Final League Positions Senior A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:35 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final League Positions Senior B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:36 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final League Positions Youth A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:37 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Final League Positions Youth BC

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:38 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Final League Positions Youth CDE

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 12 19:39 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
2 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0
3 Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B AB Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B 5 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
3 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B 6 Lap AB Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
2 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final League Positions Senior B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0
2 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
2 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
4 Barry Neal Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
5 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
6 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
7 Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
8 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
9 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
10 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
11 David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
12 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
13 Gavin Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Richard Norris Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final League Positions Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
4 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
5 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
6 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
7 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0
8 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
9 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final League Positions Youth BC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
4 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
6 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
8 James Parrish Finished 0
9 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
10 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
11 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final League Positions Youth CDE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
4 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
5 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
6 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Henry Towning Finished 0
8 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
8 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
10 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
11 Tristan Rayner Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0