Event URN:
239299
Start date:
Fri, 18th May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 May 12 19:16 Senior A - 10 lap Block Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 May 12 19:17 Senior A - Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 May 12 19:18 Senior A - 10 mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 6 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:25 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:26 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:27 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - 5 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:28 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:29 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 12 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
3 Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
2 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
3 Keith Moore City Cycle Centre.com Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Best Finished 0
2 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
3 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
2 Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
3 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
3 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Nick Brown Finished 0
3 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
3 Nick Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 5 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0