Welwyn Track League 2012

Track League , Welwyn Garden City – Friday, 11 May 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239298

Start Date:

Fri, 11th May 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Park, Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Info for Riders

League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
11/05/12 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
11/05/12 19:16 Senior A - 10 lap Block Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
11/05/12 19:17 Senior A - 10 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
11/05/12 19:18 Senior A - 10 mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
11/05/12 19:19 Senior B - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---
11/05/12 19:20 Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---
11/05/12 19:21 Senior B - Devil Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---
11/05/12 19:22 Youth A - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A ---
11/05/12 19:23 Youth A - 500m Sprint Youth Only None A ---
11/05/12 19:24 Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch Youth Only None B, C ---
11/05/12 19:25 Youth BC - Devil Youth Only None B, C ---
11/05/12 19:26 Youth BC - 5 lap Points Youth Only None B, C ---
11/05/12 19:27 Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap Youth Only None B, C ---
11/05/12 19:28 Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch Youth Only None C, D, E ---
11/05/12 19:29 Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A Youth Only None C, D, E ---
11/05/12 19:30 Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap B Youth Only None C, D, E ---
11/05/12 19:31 Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap Youth Only None C, D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior A - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior A - 10 lap Scratch
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior A - 10 lap Block Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - 10 lap Block Pursuit
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:16
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - 10 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - 10 lap Points
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:17
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - 10 mile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - 10 mile
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:18
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior B - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Senior B - 10 lap Scratch
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:19
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:20
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Senior B - Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Senior B - Devil
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:21
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry:
Race Youth A - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:22 Youth Only None A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race Youth A - 10 lap Scratch
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:22
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race Youth A - 500m Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:23 Youth Only None A
Entry:
Race Youth A - 500m Sprint
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:23
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:24 Youth Only None B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:24
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:25 Youth Only None B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - Devil
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:25
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:26 Youth Only None B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Points
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:26
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:27 Youth Only None B, C
Entry:
Race Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:27
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B, C
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:28 Youth Only None C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:28
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:29 Youth Only None C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:29
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap B
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap B
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 11/05/12 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E
Entry:
Race Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap
Fri 11/05/12 - 19:31
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Race Senior A - 10 lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 0
3 Tom Gallacher SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0

Race Senior A - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0

Race Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
2 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
3 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
2 Karle Belding Wisbech Whls CC Finished 4th 0
3 Richard Norris Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
3 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0

Race Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Race Youth A - 500m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Race Youth BC - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Youth BC - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Youth BC - 5 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Youth BC - 5 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Race Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0

Race Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16