Event URN:
239297
Start date:
Fri, 4th May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:00 Senior A 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 May 12 19:01 Senior A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 May 12 19:03 Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Evens) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 May 12 19:04 Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Odds) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: Senior A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Evens...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Odds)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 10 Mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: Senior B 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:06 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Senior B 10 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:07 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Youth A 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:08 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:09 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A 8 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:10 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A 8 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:11 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth BC 5 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:12 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:13 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC 5 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:14 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC 5 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:15 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:17 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:18 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:19 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 12 19:21 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Evens)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap AB Block Handicap (Odds)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
3 Jonathan Munns North Road CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
2 Howard Ashmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
3 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 0
2 David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
3 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0
2 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 8 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 8 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 0
2 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
2 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
3 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished C 0
2 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
2 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Benjamin Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 Lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0