51st Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race

Road , Liverpool – Saturday, 03 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239248

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aintree Motor Racing Circuit, Aintree Building, Aintree Way, Aintree Racecourse Retail & Bus Pk, Liverpool, Lancashire, L9 5AQ
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/03/12 09:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr / plus 30 laps / 80km / 50 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 02 hr / plus 30 laps / 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sat 03/03/12 - 09:30
Duration: 02 hr / plus 30 laps / 80km / 50 miles
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Online: (£15.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Road: Russ Downing wins Eddie Soens

Posted 05/03/2012 - British Cycling

Russell Downing wins Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree View Full Report

Preview: Eddie Soens Circuit Race

Posted 28/02/2012 - British Cycling

Massive field for this weekend's big event View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 10
2 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 8
3 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 7
4 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 6
5 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 5
6 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st --- 4
7 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 3
8 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 2
9 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 1
10 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite --- 1
11 David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st --- 0
12 Matthew Gee Finished Elite --- 0
13 Sam Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 1st --- 0
14 James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A --- 0
15 Christopher Lawless Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite --- 0
17 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
18 Ryan Mullen Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st --- 0
19 Harry Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 00:03:35:888 0
20 Jack Anderson Finished --- 0
21 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
22 William Penn Team Wheelbase.co.uk MGD Finished 1st --- 0
23 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 0
24 Luke Ryan Team Toachim Finished 1st --- 0
25 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
26 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 0
27 Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd --- 0
28 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite --- 0
29 Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
30 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 0
31 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite --- 0
32 Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st --- 0
33 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 0
34 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd --- 0
35 Unknown Rider Finished --- 0
36 Christopher Latham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st --- 0
37 Shane O'Neill Team Bglobal Finished 1st --- 0
38 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 0
39 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st --- 0
40 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd --- 0
41 Duncan Moralee Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 0
42 James Newey Cadence Sport Finished 1st --- 0
43 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd --- 0
44 Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st --- 0
45 Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
46 Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
47 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 0
48 Stephen Robinson 3RT Finished 3rd --- 0
49 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 0
50 Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
51 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 0
52 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd --- 0
53 Luc Hall Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
54 Oliver Rossi JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
55 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
56 James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 0
57 Christopher Daddy Squadra RT Finished 1st --- 0
58 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
59 Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Finished 1st --- 0
60 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd --- 0
61 Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A --- 0
62 Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 0
63 Jess Wieckowski GWRClub Member Finished 2nd --- 0
64 Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd --- 0
65 Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
66 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd --- 0
67 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
68 Jacob Scott Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd --- 0
69 Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st --- 0
70 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
71 Mike Salkeld Crosstrax Finished 3rd --- 0
72 Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
73 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
74 Matthew Smithson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd --- 0
75 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 0
76 Richard Barnett Stone Whls CC Finished N/A --- 0
77 Hugh Carthy Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
78 Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Finished 2nd --- 0
79 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
80 James Dyson 3rt Finished 3rd --- 0
81 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
82 Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
83 Philip Lavery Node 4 Giordana Finished --- 0
84 Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 0
85 Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A --- 0
86 Darren Biggs Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th --- 0
87 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 0
88 George Atkins 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
89 Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st --- 0
90 Andrew Howard Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th --- 0
91 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 4th --- 0
92 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
93 Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st --- 0
94 Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd --- 0
95 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd --- 0
96 Hamish Graham ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
97 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
98 Kieran Rees County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
99 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A --- 0
100 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A --- 0
101 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 0
102 Mark Russell Finished 4th --- 0
103 Roberto Conte Independent Finished N/A --- 0
104 Michael Knight Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
105 Karl Freeman team wheel guru Finished 2nd --- 0
106 Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd --- 0
107 Thomas Lowe Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd --- 0
108 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 4th --- 0
109 Dan Spashett Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
110 Mark Hammersley Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
111 Ashley Proctor Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 0
112 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st --- 0
113 James Rutherford Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
114 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
115 James Knox Kent Valley RC Finished 3rd --- 0
116 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
117 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st --- 0
118 Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd --- 0
119 Michael Collins RST Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
120 Andrew Horrobin Luner RCC Finished 3rd --- 0
121 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd --- 0
122 Stuart Reid Wheelbase( OLD CLUB) Finished Elite --- 0
123 Unknown Rider Finished --- 0
124 Matthew Jones New Brighton CC Finished 2nd --- 0
125 Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st --- 0
126 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished 3rd --- 0
127 Unknown Rider Finished --- 0
128 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
129 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 0
130 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 0
131 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 0
132 Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
133 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
134 Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd --- 0
135 Ryan Pike High On Bikes RT Finished 3rd --- 0
136 James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st --- 0
137 Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team Finished 3rd --- 0
--- Darran Acton Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Robert Adlard Wheel Guru Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- David Arthur Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Mark Barfield MJS Racing Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Adam Baxendale N/A Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Clem Berrill Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Samuel Birchall Velocity Globalbike Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Andrew Brind - Surch VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Andrew Carroll Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Matt Chester private member Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- David Christian Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Roland Clark Velo Club Rutland Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jonathan Clarke Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- David Cockram Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Dean Windsor JLT Condor Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Andy Daley Vita Cycle Team Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Neil Dean Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish A --- 0
--- Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Christian Ellis Wheelguru Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Ben Greenwood VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Tea... Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Joshua Ferguson wheelguru RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Matt Flynn Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Simon Fortune 3RT Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Alan Gay Team Swift Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Warren Gell Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Dan Craven VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Tea... Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- John Guy High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Neil Hamilton Cleveleys RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Richard Handley JLT Condor Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Neil Hanson Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jordan Hargreaves Crosstrax Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Paul Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Simon Hayes Private Member Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Steven Hilton Warrington RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Dean Hitchings private member Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- David Hooper MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Darren Howitt Private Member Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Joshua Knights Mountivation Development Acade... Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Tom Southam JLT Condor Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Chris Lawrence Private Member Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Stephen Leigh Team Bglobal Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- James Lyon Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Sam Mansfield Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Ben Matthews Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- James McGhee Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Alex Mitchell Sheffrec CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Thomas Moses 100% ME Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Joseph Moses Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Tom Murray IG-Sigmasport Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Alex O'Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Stephen Pomfret Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Jack Rees Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- George Richardson Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Aled Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jack Robinson Seamons CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Casey Munro JLT Condor Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Erick Rowsell Endura Racing Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Jack Sadler Mountivation Academy Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Martin Spencer Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Ben Stockdale Metaltek - Scott Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Mark Thwaites Motorpoint Cycling Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Thomas Timothy Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Joshua Townson Southport CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not finish A --- 0
--- Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Rik Waddon Para-T Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- James Wagner Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Mark Walker Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Jody Warrington Rock Racing Team UK Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Alexander Welburn CycleShack/Forme Coaching Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Gary Williams R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Zack Williamson Mossley CRT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Dean Windsor Endura Racing Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Alastair Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- James York 3RT Did not finish --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk