Event URN:
239248
Start date:
Sat, 3rd Mar 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Aintree Motor Racing Circuit
Aintree Building, Aintree Way, Aintree Racecourse Retail & Bus Pk, Liverpool, Lancashire, L9 5AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Merseyside Cycling Development Group ( website )
Event website:
http://www.ccs-uk.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Carl Lawrenson
80 South Avenue
Prescot
Merseyside
L34 1LZ
01513243792
ccs_events@blueyonder.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
C Lawrenson
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 12 09:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr / plus 30 laps / 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Aintree Building,
Aintree Way,
Aintree Racecourse Retail & Bus Pk,
Liverpool,
Lancashire,
L9 5AQ

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 2 months 28 days 16 hours 51 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 12 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr / plus 30 laps / 80km / 50m

Images by ellie byrne

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 05/03/2012

Images by andrew kennedy

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 05/03/2012

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 03/03/2012 - British Cycling

Russell Downing wins Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree.. [more]

Posted 28/02/2012 - British Cycling

Massive field for this weekend's big event.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 8
3 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 7
4 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 6
5 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 5
6 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 4
7 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
8 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 2
9 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
10 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 1
11 David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
12 Matthew Gee Finished Elite 0
13 Sam Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 1st 0
14 James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 0
15 Christopher Lawless Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
16 Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 0
17 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Ryan Mullen Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
19 Harry Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 00:03:35:888 0
20 Jack Anderson Finished 0
21 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
22 William Penn Team Wheelbase.co.uk MGD Finished 1st 0
23 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
24 Luke Ryan Team Toachim Finished 1st 0
25 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
26 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
27 Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
28 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 0
29 Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
30 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
31 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 0
32 Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
33 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
34 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
35 Unknown Rider Finished 0
36 Christopher Latham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
37 Shane O'Neill Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
38 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
39 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
40 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Duncan Moralee Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
42 James Newey Cadence Sport Finished 1st 0
43 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0
44 Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
45 Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
46 Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 0
47 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
48 Stephen Robinson 3RT Finished 3rd 0
49 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
50 Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
51 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
52 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
53 Luc Hall Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
54 Oliver Rossi JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
55 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
56 James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
57 Christopher Daddy Squadra RT Finished 1st 0
58 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
59 Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
60 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
61 Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A 0
62 Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
63 Jess Wieckowski GWRClub Member Finished 2nd 0
64 Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 0
65 Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite 0
66 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd 0
67 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
68 Jacob Scott Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd 0
69 Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished N/A 0
70 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
71 Mike Salkeld Crosstrax Finished 3rd 0
72 Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
73 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 0
74 Matthew Smithson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
75 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
76 Richard Barnett Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
77 Hugh Carthy Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
78 Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plum... Finished 2nd 0
79 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
80 James Dyson 3rt Finished 3rd 0
81 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
82 Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
83 Philip Lavery Node 4 Giordana Finished 0
84 Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
85 Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
86 Darren Biggs Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 0
87 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
88 George Atkins 100% ME Finished Elite 0
89 Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
90 Andrew Howard Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
91 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 4th 0
92 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 0
93 Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 0
94 Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
95 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
96 Hamish Graham ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
97 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
98 Kieran Rees County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
99 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 0
100 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 0
101 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
102 Mark Russell Finished 4th 0
103 Roberto Conte Independent Finished N/A 0
104 Michael Knight Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
105 Karl Freeman team wheel guru Finished 2nd 0
106 Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
107 Thomas Lowe Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
108 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
109 Dan Spashett Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
110 Mark Hammersley Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
111 Ashley Proctor Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
112 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
113 James Rutherford Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
114 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
115 James Knox Kent Valley RC Finished 3rd 0
116 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
117 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
118 Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
119 Michael Collins RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
120 Andrew Horrobin Luner RCC Finished 3rd 0
121 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
122 Stuart Reid Wheelbase( OLD CLUB) Finished Elite 0
123 Unknown Rider Finished 0
124 Matthew Jones New Brighton CC Finished 2nd 0
125 Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
126 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished 3rd 0
127 Unknown Rider Finished 0
128 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 0
129 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
130 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
131 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
132 Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
133 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
134 Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
135 Ryan Pike High On Bikes RT Finished 3rd 0
136 James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
137 Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Darran Acton Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th 0
Robert Adlard Wheel Guru Did not finish 2nd 0
Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
David Arthur Did not finish 2nd 0
Mark Barfield MJS Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Adam Baxendale N/A Did not finish 4th 0
Clem Berrill Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Samuel Birchall Velocity Globalbike Did not finish 3rd 0
Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Brind - Surch VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th 0
Andrew Carroll Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th 0
Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Matt Chester private member Did not finish 3rd 0
David Christian Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Roland Clark Velo Club Rutland Did not finish 3rd 0
Jonathan Clarke Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
David Cockram Did not finish 3rd 0
Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Dean Windsor JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Andy Daley Vita Cycle Team Did not finish N/A 0
Neil Dean Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th 0
Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Did not finish N/A 0
Christian Ellis Wheelguru Did not finish 3rd 0
Ben Greenwood VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Tea... Did not finish N/A 0
Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Joshua Ferguson wheelguru RT Did not finish 3rd 0
John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Matt Flynn Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Simon Fortune 3RT Did not finish N/A 0
Alan Gay Team Swift Did not finish 4th 0
Warren Gell Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Did not finish 4th 0
Dan Craven VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Tea... Did not finish Elite 0
John Guy High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Neil Hamilton Cleveleys RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Did not finish 1st 0
Richard Handley JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Neil Hanson Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jordan Hargreaves Crosstrax Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC Did not finish 4th 0
Simon Hayes Private Member Did not finish 2nd 0
Steven Hilton Warrington RC Did not finish 4th 0
Dean Hitchings private member Did not finish 3rd 0
Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite 0
Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
David Hooper MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Darren Howitt Private Member Did not finish 3rd 0
Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Joshua Knights Mountivation Development Acade... Did not finish 4th 0
Tom Southam JLT Condor Did not finish 2nd 0
Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Chris Lawrence Private Member Did not finish 4th 0
Stephen Leigh Team Bglobal Did not finish 2nd 0
Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
James Lyon Did not finish 3rd 0
Sam Mansfield Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Ben Matthews Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
James McGhee Did not finish 4th 0
Alex Mitchell Sheffrec CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Thomas Moses 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Joseph Moses Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Tom Murray IG-Sigmasport Did not finish Elite 0
Alex O'Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th 0
Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Stephen Pomfret Did not finish 3rd 0
Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 1st 0
Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not finish 2nd 0
Jack Rees Velo29 Events Did not finish 1st 0
George Richardson Did not finish 3rd 0
Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Aled Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Jack Robinson Seamons CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Casey Munro JLT Condor Did not finish 2nd 0
Erick Rowsell Endura Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Jack Sadler Mountivation Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Martin Spencer Glossop Kinder Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Ben Stockdale Metaltek - Scott Did not finish Elite 0
Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish 2nd 0
Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Mark Thwaites Motorpoint Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Did not finish 4th 0
Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing Did not start Elite 0
Thomas Timothy Velo29 Events Did not finish 2nd 0
Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish Elite 0
Joshua Townson Southport CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not finish A 0
Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish Elite 0
Rik Waddon Para-T Did not finish 3rd 0
James Wagner Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Mark Walker Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jody Warrington Rock Racing Team UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Alexander Welburn CycleShack/Forme Coaching Did not finish 3rd 0
Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th 0
Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish Elite 0
Gary Williams R Whitfield Heating & Plum... Did not finish 3rd 0
Zack Williamson Mossley CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Dean Windsor Endura Racing Did not finish Elite 0
Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 0
Alastair Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
James York 3RT Did not finish 0