Event URN:
239230
Start date:
Tue, 3rd Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Tameside Cycling Development Group ( website )
Event website:
http://www.tamesidecyclingdevelopment.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Joe Malik
07908 407317
tamesidecircuit@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Tameside Cycling Devlopment Group
Info for Riders:
20 week series every Tuesday. All riders must register with the Tameside Cycling Development League: Seniors £10, Junior/Youth £5. Entry on the night only. Non League race at 8.30pm for 4th Cat Men and all Women.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
3 Jul 12 18:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
3 Jul 12 18:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
3 Jul 12 18:45 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 19:15 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: 4/W

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 12 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished D 3
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 2
3 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished D 3
2 Lizzie Pottage Mossley CRT Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 3
2 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished E 2
3 Samuel Pottage Mossley CRT Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
2 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 2
3 William Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felicity Gledhill Planet X RT Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
2 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Levi Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 15
2 Luke Boulton Tameside Cyclesports Finished 2nd 12
3 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 10
4 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
5 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
6 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished 2nd 5
7 Alastair Hepworth V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 4
8 Tom Bracegirdle Team Elite Finished 2nd 3
9 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 2
10 Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Markham Lancaster CC Finished 4th 10
2 Mark Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 7
4 Robert Gaunt Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Daniel Chaffer Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 5
6 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 4
7 Nikola Butler Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
9 Joel Bellamy Finished N/A 0
10 Craig Burrows Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 1