Event URN:
239218
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Apr 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Grange School Sports Pavilion
Northwich Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3AL
( View map )
Series:
National Women's Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 7th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
Weaver Valley CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cheshireclassicroadrace.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Terry Veal
13 Limewood Crescent
Barnton
Northwich
Cheshire
CW8 4NQ
0160676653
terryveal531@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Weaver Valley CC
Info for Riders:
Round 1 of the National Women's Road Race Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Apr 12 10:00 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Northwich Road,
Northwich,
Cheshire,
CW8 3AL

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Apr 12 10:00 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/04/2012 - British Cycling

Sarah Storey (For Viored) wins the Cheshire Classic Road Race.. [more]

Epic sponsor for the Cheshire Classic Womens’s Road Race

Posted 26/01/2012 - British Cycling

Event will have the full support of National Escort Group... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dame Sarah Storey For Viored Finished Elite 60
2 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 52
3 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 45
4 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 40
5 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 35
6 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 31
7 Laura Massey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 27
8 Jenny Stanning Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 23
9 Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 2nd 20
10 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
11 Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 15
12 Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 13
13 Annabel Simpson Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 11
14 Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 9
15 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 7
16 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 6
17 Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 5
18 Kimberley Ashton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 3
19 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
20 Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 1
21 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
22 Hannah Walker Finished Elite 0
23 Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Sarah Maidment GB Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 0
25 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
26 Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
27 Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 0
28 Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
29 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
30 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
31 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
32 Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
33 Charlotte Colclough For Viored Finished 2nd 0
34 Rebecca Curley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
35 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
37 Iona Sewell Finished 2nd 0
38 Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
39 Mary-Hannah Bonnett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
40 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
41 Miriam Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
42 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
43 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
44 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
45 Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
46 Victoria Ware Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
47 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
48 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
49 Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
50 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
51 Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
52 Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0