Cheshire Classic Women's Road Race

Road , Cheshire – Sunday, 22 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239218

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grange School Sports Pavilion, Northwich Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3AL
View map

Series:

National Women's Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dame Sarah Storey For Viored Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Laura Massey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jenny Stanning Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Annabel Simpson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Kimberley Ashton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Hannah Walker Finished Elite 0

22. Hannah Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sarah Maidment GB Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Charlotte Colclough For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Rebecca Curley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Iona Sewell Finished 2nd 0

37. Iona Sewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Mary-Hannah Bonnett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Miriam Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Victoria Ware Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Sarah Storey wins Cheshire Classic

Posted 22/04/2012 - British Cycling

Sarah Storey (For Viored) wins the Cheshire Classic Road Race

View Full Report

Epic sponsor for the Cheshire Classic Womens’s Road Race

Posted 26/01/2012 - British Cycling

Event will have the full support of National Escort Group.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Round 1 of the National Women's Road Race Series

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:00 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239218

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grange School Sports Pavilion, Northwich Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3AL
View map

Series:

National Women's Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dame Sarah Storey For Viored Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Laura Massey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jenny Stanning Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Annabel Simpson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sarah Brook Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Kimberley Ashton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Hannah Walker Finished Elite 0

22. Hannah Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sarah Maidment GB Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Charlotte Colclough For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Rebecca Curley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Iona Sewell Finished 2nd 0

37. Iona Sewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Mary-Hannah Bonnett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Miriam Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Victoria Ware Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Sarah Storey wins Cheshire Classic

Posted 22/04/2012 - British Cycling

Sarah Storey (For Viored) wins the Cheshire Classic Road Race

View Full Report

Epic sponsor for the Cheshire Classic Womens’s Road Race

Posted 26/01/2012 - British Cycling

Event will have the full support of National Escort Group.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Round 1 of the National Women's Road Race Series

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 10:00 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk