The John Boote Memorial Road Race

Road , Northwich – Sunday, 10 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239155

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weaverham High School, Lime Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3HT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Lovatt Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Shaughnessy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Tony Workman Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Love Finished 2nd 0

22. Matthew Love -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Kristian Zentek Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Ian Holbrook Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

**Please note that entries from now on will go onto the Reserves list**

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/06/12 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 10/06/12 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239155

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weaverham High School, Lime Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3HT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Lovatt Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Shaughnessy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Tony Workman Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Love Finished 2nd 0

22. Matthew Love -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Kristian Zentek Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Ian Holbrook Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

**Please note that entries from now on will go onto the Reserves list**

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/06/12 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 10/06/12 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016