Hit the North 3

MTB Endurance , MANCHESTER – Saturday, 04 Feb 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239153

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Feb 2012

Event Type:

MTB Endurance (Competitive)

Venue:

Philips Park, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7QJ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 1st Feb 2012

Info for Riders

A 2 hour lap based event on a varied 3.5 mile course – those that have any prior experience of HTN will know that there are some steps involved... Our usual well priced and high quality catering. Trade stands. nice prizes surprises all profit goes to local charities Philips Park, Park Lane, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7QJ info@hitthenorth.net **Entry is now closed**. Thanks to all who have entered and we’ll see you in February!


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
4/02/12 09:00 Youth Go-MTB None Youth 40 mins
4/02/12 10:00 Go-Ride Racing Go-Ride Racing --- N/A ---
4/02/12 10:00 Seniors/Vets Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Under 2... 02 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/12 09:00 Go-MTB None Youth 40 mins
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sat 04/02/12 - 09:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£6.00)
Race Go-Ride Racing
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sat 04/02/12 10:00 Go-Ride Racing N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Go-Ride Racing
Sat 04/02/12 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Ride Racing
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Seniors/Vets
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/12 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Under 23, VET 02 hr
Entry:
Race Seniors/Vets
Sat 04/02/12 - 10:00
Duration: 02 hr
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Senior, Under 23, VET
Entry:

MTB/Cross: Hit the North Images

Posted 10/02/2012 - British Cycling

Updated with organiser's report & results View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 0
2 Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
3 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
4 Scott Woolley TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Youth 0
5 Chris Dowling Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
6 Jordan Bateman Finished Youth 0
7 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Juvenile 0
8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished Juvenile 0
9 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 0
10 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
11 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
12 Thomas Wilkinson Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
13 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Juvenile 0
14 Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished Juvenile 0
15 Tol Hemming Finished Youth 0
16 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Juvenile 0
17 Tom Hawkins Lyme RC Finished Juvenile 0
18 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo Finished 0
19 Sam Hall Finished 0
20 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo Finished Juvenile 0
21 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
22 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Finished Juvenile 0
Show More

Race Seniors/Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished VET 0
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished VET 0
3 John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
4 Richard Jones XCracer.com Finished Under 23 0
5 Christopher Howell VIVELO-BIKES/INVERSE CYCLAIM R... Finished Under 23 0
6 Dave Powell Finished Senior 0
7 Stefan Macina Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
8 Daniel Wells CUBE Bikes UK Finished Senior 0
9 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished VET 0
10 Shaun Wells Finished N/A 0
11 Stephen Leigh Team Bglobal Finished Senior 0
12 Charlie Evans Woo Ha Rammit Finished Senior 0
13 Philip Simcock Finished N/A 0
14 Tom Albutt Finished Senior 0
15 Matthew Pilkington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
16 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
17 Nicholas Popham Finished VET 0
18 John Buchan Lichfield City CC Finished VET 0
19 David McKendry Woo Ha Rammit Finished VET 0
20 Jack Humphreys Woo Ha Rammit Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Errington Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
22 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished VET 0
23 Jason Wiltshire Lancashire Road Club Finished Senior 0
24 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished VET 0
24 Robert Rogers Finished N/A 0
25 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
26 Ben Howe Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Senior 0
27 andrew collins Finished 0
28 Joseph Partridge PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
29 Barry Mordue Crosstrax Finished VET 0
30 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
31 Gregory may Here Come The Belgians Finished 0
32 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished VET 0
33 Philip Dilkes Stockport Clarion CC Finished 0
34 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished VET 0
35 Robert Walker Cross Club Finished Senior 0
36 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished N/A 0
37 Nathan Judge naffriding.com Finished Senior 0
38 Philip Taylor St Helens (Woollyback) MBC Finished 0
39 Richard Edge www.phase9clothing.com Finished Senior 0
40 Paul Kelsall New Mills Massif Finished N/A 0
41 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
42 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished VET 0
43 James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 0
44 Alan Dorrington Here Come The Belgians Finished VET 0
45 dean harwood Finished 0
46 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished VET 0
47 Ian McKinley Ramsbottom Velo Finished 0
48 Gregory McNally G M C Fire Services Finished N/A 0
49 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
50 Peter Squires Finished 0
51 Pete Crawforth Pedal Pursuits Finished Senior 0
52 Alun Morley Barnesbury CC Finished 0
53 Tim McEvoy Audax United Kingdom Finished Senior 0
54 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished VET 0
55 Chris Thomas Finished Senior 0
56 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
57 James Tudor Finished N/A 0
58 Neil Harwood Finished Senior 0
59 Guy Martin Finished Senior 0
60 David Kent St Helens (Woollyback) MBC Finished 0
61 Ben Amesbury Fibrax Wrexham Finished N/A 0
62 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
63 Andy Porter Horwich RMI Harriers Finished N/A 0
64 Roberto Conte Finished N/A 0
65 IAN SUTCLIFFE Finished 0
66 Andrew Burgess Team JMC Finished N/A 0
67 Christopher Crabtree Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 0
68 Richard Naylar Keep Pedalling Manchester Finished 0
69 Oliver Perez Finished 0
70 Daniel Martos Nebrera Enfilant el Cami Finished 0
71 Harsharn Gill Keep Pedalling Manchester Finished 0
72 Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC Finished Senior 0
73 Jenn Hopkins Finished N/A 0
74 Simon Perry Finished 0
75 david horrocks Team Aldi Finished 0
76 David Jaquin Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
77 Mike Gradwell Saddleworth Clarion Finished 0
78 Neil White Brownbacks Finished 0
79 Harvey Jones London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
80 Lee Rugg Finished 0
81 Justin Lindsey-Noble Garstang Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
82 Richard Gaskill Finished N/A 0
83 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
84 Chris Auld Start Cycles Finished N/A 0
85 Matthew Hornby Weaver Valley CC Finished 0
86 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
87 Chris Cullen Saddleworth Clarion Finished VET 0
88 James Willetts Congleton CC Finished N/A 0
89 Mark Turner Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
90 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
91 Paul Harrison St Helens (Woollyback) MBC Finished 0
92 John Moore Woollybacks Finished 0
93 Sam Morley Finished N/A 0
94 Andrew Watson Finished N/A 0
95 Matt Wilson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished VET 0
96 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished VET 0
97 thomas hall Finished 0
98 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Senior 0
99 Brian McCoubrey Finished 0
100 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
101 michael john ogden Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 0
102 William Brady Finished Senior 0
103 Ian Shapiro Stockport Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
104 Fraser Hardie Front Room Racing Finished N/A 0
105 George Pennell Audlem Cycling Club Finished 0
106 Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 0
107 Richard Munro Ride the Lakes Finished 0
108 Dave Smith Flow - funktional fitness Finished 0
109 Chris Lord Finished 0
110 Oliver Elsworth Finished 0
111 Dan Bullock Finished 0
112 Andrew Waugh Team Elite Finished VET 0
113 gavin dolman Finished 0
114 John Clayton Bogtrotters MTB Club Finished 0
115 Anthony Malpass Finished N/A 0
116 Paul Livsey Darwen Dashers Finished 0
117 Ed Hornby Prestwich Dynamos Finished 0
118 Sam Gibbs Finished N/A 0
119 David Ryder High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
120 Ross Heeley Saddleworth Clarion Finished 0
121 Lee Wild Popside Cycle Club Finished 0
122 Kevin Smith Darwen Dashers Finished 0
123 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished VET 0
124 Dave Williams Finished 0
125 Andy Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
126 Emma Peasland Blackpool Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
127 Philip Haygarth Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
128 colin crichton Finished 0
129 Julie Greengrass The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 0
130 David Riley Goldtec Finished N/A 0
131 Adil Chowdhary Finished 0
132 Richard Oldfield Finished 0
133 Joe Kowaltschuk Northwest Riders Finished 0
134 Scott Shaw Finished 0
135 Dave Rushton Darwen Dashers Finished 0
136 Jane Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
137 Greg Vallance Manchester Mountain Bikers Finished 0
138 Adam Webster adamwebster.co.uk Finished N/A 0
139 Jason Hill Finished N/A 0
140 Tony Risdon Eden Veranda Racing Finished 0
141 Rowan Smart Finished 0
142 Chris Lawson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
143 Anthony Mayer Musselburgh RCC Finished VET 0
144 Pauline Griffin Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 0
145 Mark Spittlehouse n/a Finished 0
146 Clinton Halsall Woollybacks Finished 0
147 Chris Powell Dukinfield Cyclists' Club Finished 0
148 Adam Cooke Finished Senior 0
149 Timothy Adlington Finished 0
150 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished VET 0
151 Maggie McPhillips Finished 0
152 Richard Ballantine Craven Energy Finished VET 0
153 John Askew Lancaster CC Finished 0
154 Beate Kubitz Singletrack Magazine Finished 0
155 Robert Satherley Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
156 Andrew Smalley Finished N/A 0
157 David Eastham Finished 0
158 mark dawson Finished 0
159 Robert Clarke Finished 0
160 Paul Monis Finished N/A 0
161 Andy Porter Dukinfield Cyclists' Club Finished 0
162 martin pigott Stockport Clarion CC Finished 0
163 john latham Finished 0
164 Chris Maloney Finished 0
165 Craig Sefton Bog Trotters Finished 0
166 Martin Gray Finished 0
167 Ben Houldworth Finished 0
168 Simon Hourihan Finished 0
169 Dave Fisher Finished 0
170 Jacqui Simcock Finished N/A 0
171 Ewan Wentworth Finished 0
172 Jane Squires Finished 0
173 Steve Gibbons Northwest riders Finished 0
174 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
175 Adrian Ormerod Peaks Pootlers Finished 0
176 Matthew Horton #3Counties Finished 0
177 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
178 Jools Chesters Finished VET 0
179 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished VET 0
180 richard wylde Craven Energy Finished 0
181 Arno Schlabertz Finished 0
182 Warwick Shaw Park The Custard Finished 0
183 Paul Hewitson Finished 0
184 Chris Terry Team JustGoRide Finished 0
185 Glyn Hopkins Finished N/A 0
186 Daniel Reilly Finished N/A 0
187 Nicholas Budworth Woollybacks Finished 0
188 Kevin Taylor Manchester Mountain Bikers Finished N/A 0
189 Karl Booth Finished 0
190 Iain Nicholson Finished 0
191 mark pryal Finished 0
192 Chris Foster Finished 0
193 Colin Yeo Finished 0
194 Vicky Probyn Dukinfield CC Finished N/A 0
195 David Perry Finished N/A 0
196 Robert Taylor Finished N/A 0
197 Colin Humphreys Red Rose Olympic Finished 0
198 Paul Bowie Team Moda-Anon Finished 0
199 Joe Atherton Finished N/A 0
200 Alan Motyer lowndes N/A Finished 0
201 neil curtis Finished 0
202 John Hunter Team Aldi Finished Senior 0
203 Sam Butler Team Moda-Anon Finished 0
204 adam hatton Finished 0
205 Wayne Farrell Team JMC Finished 0
206 Steven Greenwood Witton weavers Finished 0
207 Matthew Mckenna H2hoes Finished 0
208 Colin Flinn Manchester Mountain Bikers Finished 0
209 simon williams Team Aldi Finished 0
210 Andy Schubert #3counties Finished 0
211 Steve Edler Finished 0
212 Julie Morrissey PSoF Finished N/A 0
213 Mike Counsell Witton Weavers Finished 0
214 Russell Pindar Beeston Cycling Club Finished 0
215 Mike Sudder Team JMC Finished N/A 0
216 Neil Bedforth Finished 0
217 Andrew Gillies The Robert Blake Science Colle... Finished N/A 0
218 George Thompson Manchester Mountain Bikers Finished VET 0
219 Katherine Crompton Finished 0
220 Craig Hall Witton Weavers Finished 0
221 Will Fox Darwen Dashers Finished 0
222 N Clark Finished 0
223 Nick Wallis #3counties Finished 0
224 Mark Colebourn Cheshire Chunky Monkeys Finished 0
225 Matthew Harding Finished 0
226 Sally Burgess Team JMC Finished 0
227 Peter Hughes Finished 0
228 warren jackson Northwest riders Finished 0
229 Mick Ely Finished 0
230 Graham Hollier H2hoes Finished 0
231 Bruce Buswell Finished N/A 0
232 David Churchward Finished 0
233 Nigel Wordsworth Finished 0
234 Jeremy Pascoe two old farts racing Finished 0
--- Dean Aggett Manchester Mountain Bikers Did not finish 0
--- Phil Alcock Did not finish 0
--- Mark Austin Did not finish N/A 0
--- Lee Baker Did not finish 0
--- Michael Bakewell Did not finish 0
--- Rick Banks Manchester Mountain Bikers Did not finish 0
--- Paul Barnett Did not finish N/A 0
--- Amy Baron-Hall Cookson Cycles Did not finish N/A 0
--- Graham Booth Did not finish N/A 0
--- Jamie Brady Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Alex Brett Did not finish 0
--- Allen Bridge Polocini Test Team Did not finish N/A 0
--- Tom Brookes Lichfield City CC Did not finish 0
--- Hannah Bussey Four4th Did not finish 0
--- Phil Chaplow Did not finish 0
--- Matt Chester Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish Senior 0
--- Nigel Clark Alf Jones Cycles Did not finish 0
--- Steve Cooper Here Come The Belgians Did not finish N/A 0
--- Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Matthew Cox u/a Did not finish N/A 0
--- Keith Davies Did not finish 0
--- Andrew Devine Crosstrax Did not finish Senior 0
--- Mark Dickinson Clayton Velo Did not finish 0
--- Paul Downton Did not finish 0
--- Lee Eaton Team JMC Did not finish VET 0
--- Tom Ferguson Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish Senior 0
--- Gareth Flavell Born To Bike Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon Foster Did not finish N/A 0
--- Mark Fradgley Did not finish 0
--- Gus French hayfield hub Did not finish 0
--- Paul Furness Did not finish 0
--- Pete Gamble Team JustGoRide Did not finish 0
--- Ron Gilmour Manchester Mountain Bikers Did not finish 0
--- Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-Cross Associati... Did not finish VET 0
--- ian hallett Swaledale Pirate Did not finish 0
--- Nick Hamilton ThisiSheffield.co.uk Did not finish 0
--- richard hannaford Did not finish 0
--- Simon Harding Woo Ha Rammit Did not finish 0
--- Rob Harper Manchester Triathlon Club Did not finish 0
--- Chris Harrop Sheffield Tri Club Did not finish 0
--- Mike Hayward Born To Bike/Bridgtown Cycles Did not finish 0
--- Tom Hill Velocake/Herecomethebelgians Did not finish 0
--- David Howard Did not finish 0
--- Adam Hughes VC Melyd/Bikes Direct Holywell Did not finish N/A 0
--- Colin James Beacon Wheelers Did not finish 0
--- Phil Jevons #3Counties Did not finish 0
--- Alan Jones Lancashire RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Christopher Kay Alf Jones Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
--- Elizabeth Kerr Did not finish 0
--- David Lamb Did not finish 0
--- David Langridge Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon Lay Did not finish N/A 0
--- Adam Leadbetter North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
--- Neil Lewis Did not finish 0
--- Jeff Lockwood Singletrack Magazine Did not finish 0
--- Gavin Long Here Come The Belgians Did not finish N/A 0
--- steve makin Cheeky Trails/Velo Cake Did not finish 0
--- Tim Maxwell Team JMC Did not finish 0
--- Des McIvor Did not finish 0
--- andrew mcmullen Did not finish 0
--- Louis Mehr Did not finish 0
--- Jason Miles Hit The North Did not finish N/A 0
--- Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Gareth Minton Did not finish 0
--- Ben Newton Manchester Mountain Bikers Did not finish 0
--- Simon Nurse Here Come The Belgians Did not finish VET 0
--- Jemma Nurse Here Come The Belgians Did not finish 0
--- Mike Osborne Alf Jones Cycles Did not finish 0
--- Matthew Page Team Wiggle Did not finish Senior 0
--- Andrew Peace Crosstrax Did not finish VET 0
--- Julie Phelan Keep Pedalling Manchester Did not finish VET 0
--- Ian Pidgeon Soft Southern Shandy Drinkers Did not finish N/A 0
--- Sam Preston Did not finish 0
--- Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish Senior 0
--- Lee Ramwell Did not finish 0
--- lorne read Did not finish 0
--- Spencer Renyard Did not finish N/A 0
--- Tony Richmond Antric Electrical Did not finish 0
--- Stuart Rider yorkshirebiking.com Did not finish 0
--- Paul Rockliffe Manchester Mountain Bikers Did not finish 0
--- Adam Rowlinson Did not finish 0
--- Nick Shaughnessy Dutch & Wolf Did not finish VET 0
--- Christopher Siepen Wills Wheels Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Michael Silver Team JMC Did not finish 0
--- Scott Smith Barrow Central Wheelers Did not finish Senior 0
--- Sam Syson Driffield mtb Did not finish N/A 0
--- Peter Tanker Did not finish 0
--- Dean Taylor VC Moulin/Singletrack Minceurs Did not finish 0
--- David Taylor St Helens (Woollyback) MBC Did not finish 0
--- James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Did not finish Senior 0
--- Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Did not finish N/A 0
--- Steven Wakefield Did not finish 0
--- Alex Walsh Born To Bike Did not finish 0
--- Tim Watts http://www.bikedoctorleeds.co.... Did not finish 0
--- Andrew Wheeler Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Anthony White Cannondale Racing Did not finish VET 0
--- Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- matt withers bogtrotters Did not finish 0
--- ANDY WOODWARD GUCC Did not finish 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk