Cwmcarn Paragon 3-Day

Road – Saturday, 30 Apr 2005

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282005012

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Apr 2005

Finish date:

Mon, 2nd May 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Gavin Pardoe Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Adams Bristol South CC Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Parnell Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Hugo Hocknell Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  Gavin Pardoe Drops Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ryan Bevis Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Adams Bristol South CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Tucker Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Richard Marsh Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Rhys Lloyd Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Carl Dyson Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Chris Hurd VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Matthew Cook Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Richard Marsh Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Pardoe Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ryan Bevis Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Tucker Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Peter Leek Cambridge University CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Dean Robson Somerset Road Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

see www.welshcyclingunion.com for further details [Old Thier Ref: WCU13]

The Races

Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band A
45km / 28 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band B --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry:
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band B
100km / 62 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 250km / 155 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 02/05/05 – 00:00
Band D
250km / 155 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry:
Mon 02/05/05 – 00:00
Band C
115km / 71 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282005012

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Apr 2005

Finish date:

Mon, 2nd May 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Gavin Pardoe Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Adams Bristol South CC Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Parnell Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Hugo Hocknell Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  Gavin Pardoe Drops Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ryan Bevis Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Adams Bristol South CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Tucker Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Richard Marsh Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Rhys Lloyd Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Carl Dyson Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Chris Hurd VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Matthew Cook Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Michael Broadwith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Richard Marsh Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Pardoe Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ryan Bevis Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Tucker Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Blunden Dysynni Cycling Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Peter Leek Cambridge University CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Dean Robson Somerset Road Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

see www.welshcyclingunion.com for further details [Old Thier Ref: WCU13]

The Races

Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band A
45km / 28 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band B --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry:
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band B
100km / 62 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 250km / 155 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 02/05/05 – 00:00
Band D
250km / 155 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry:
Mon 02/05/05 – 00:00
Band C
115km / 71 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk