Highfield Kitchens Spring Shield Race Series Round 1

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Saturday, 03 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239050

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Info for Riders

CDNE present the Prissick Spring Shield Sponsored by Highfield Kitchens of Great Ayton. A series of four Saturday afternoon races for all categories with our now legendary commentary, cakes, pate baguettes, image girls, flowers, sweepstake and race writeup with guaranteed errors in all youth results.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/03/12 12:00 U16 Boys TT Youth Only Youth A 1 laps
3/03/12 12:01 U8 Girls TT Youth Only Youth E 1 laps
3/03/12 12:02 U14 Boys TT Youth Only Youth B 01 mins / plus 1 laps
3/03/12 12:03 U14 Girls TT Youth Only Youth B 1 laps
3/03/12 12:04 U12 Boys TT Youth Only Youth C 1 laps
3/03/12 12:05 U12 Girls TT Youth Only Youth C 1 laps
3/03/12 12:06 U10 Boys TT Youth Only Youth D 1 laps
3/03/12 12:07 U10 Girls TT Youth Only Youth D ---
3/03/12 12:35 U10 Boys Crit Youth Only Youth D ---
3/03/12 12:35 U10 Girls Crit Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
3/03/12 12:35 U12 Boys Crit Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
3/03/12 12:35 U12 Girls Crit Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
3/03/12 12:35 U8 Boys Crit Youth Only Youth E ---
3/03/12 12:35 U8 Girls Crit Youth Only Youth E 30 mins
3/03/12 12:36 U8 Boys TT Youth Only Youth E ---
3/03/12 12:40 4ths Regional C+ Band 5 4th, N/A 30 mins
3/03/12 13:10 U14 Boys Crit Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
3/03/12 13:10 U14 Girls Crit Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
3/03/12 13:10 U16 Boys Crit Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
3/03/12 13:40 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps
3/03/12 14:40 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins / plus 1 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U16 Boys TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U8 Girls TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:01 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U14 Boys TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:02 Youth Only Youth B 01 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Race U14 Boys TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:02
Duration: 01 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:03 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:04 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:05 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:05
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:06 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:06
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:07 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:07
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
Entry:
Race U10 Girls Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:35 Youth Only Youth E 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:35
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 12:36 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys TT
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:36
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race 4ths
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 12:40 Regional C+ Band 5 4th, N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race 4ths
Sat 03/03/12 - 12:40
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Boys Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:10 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 13:10
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:10 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 13:10
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys Crit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:10 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys Crit
Sat 03/03/12 - 13:10
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:40 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 03/03/12 - 13:40
Duration: 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 14:40 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 03/03/12 - 14:40
Duration: 01 hr 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Nathan Veall Clifton CC Finished A 2
3 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Race U8 Girls TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3

Race U14 Boys TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 2
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
3 Megan Hopper Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Race U12 Boys TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished C 2
3 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Rachel James Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2

Race U10 Boys TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Zachary Johnstone Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 2

Race U10 Girls TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished D 3

Race U10 Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Zachary Johnstone Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 2

Race U10 Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Rachel James Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2

Race U8 Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Samuel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3

Race U8 Boys TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Samuel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 1

Race 4ths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Iain Beveridge Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 10
2 James Peacock Finished 4th 8
3 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 7
4 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 6
5 Chris Constanti Gosforth RC Finished N/A 5
6 Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 4
7 Tony Rees Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 3
8 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished 4th 2
9 Jaak Van Der Werff Finished 4th 1
0 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Robert Hamill Finished 0
0 Steve Orchard Finished 0
0 Robert Spink Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1
0 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
3 Megan Hopper Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Race U16 Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Scott Auld Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1
0 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC MCRT Finished A 0
0 Ben Honeysett Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
0 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Bennett Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 10
2 Matthew Rossiter Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Ben Hetherington Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Steven Baker Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
5 Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 5
6 Jake Cowen Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Christian Fewtrell n,a Finished 3rd 3
8 Edward Watkiss ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Elliot Gowland InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 1
10 Michael Rennison Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
0 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
0 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished 4th 0
0 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Joe Brown Colomba Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
0 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
0 Chris Constanti Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
0 Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
0 Chris Glass Cestria Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
0 David Goodwin Finished 4th 0
0 Kerry Gowland InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 4th 0
0 Alice Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Stephen Jarmuz PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
0 Mark Johnson Yorkshire RC Finished 3rd 0
0 Richard Jones Finished 3rd 0
0 Richard Mcclements Hartlepool CC Finished 0
0 Carl Mustill Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
0 James Peacock Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 0
0 Tony Rees Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
0 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
0 John Rowland Cyclesense Finished N/A 0
0 Phil Shackleton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
0 Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
0 William Staveley Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
0 Lee Stenton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
0 Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
0 Gary Taylor Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Adam Theaker Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 0
0 Iain Turnbull Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Philip Turton Yorkshire RC Finished 4th 0
0 Gavin Williams Dennis Distribution Finished 4th 0
0 Graham Wood Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 30
2 Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 1st 25
3 Thomas Timothy Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 21
4 Craig Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 17
5 Jack Rees Velo29 Events Finished 1st 14
6 Andrew Miles Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 12
7 Matthew Rossiter Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
8 Michael Thompson Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
9 Tony Fawcett Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 7
10 Simon West Cyclesense.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
11 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 5
12 Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Finished N/A 4
13 Liam Armstrong Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished 2nd 3
14 Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 2
15 Daniel Plant Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk