VC Bristol Castle Combe Crits

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Sunday, 27 Apr 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

642/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Apr 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  James Ongley Unknown D 0

1. James Ongley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Seb Turvey Unknown 0

2. Seb Turvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Sam Rutty Unknown 0

3. Sam Rutty -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Karla Hodson Trigon JJCoach Wheelsofdorset ... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Roberts Towy Riders Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Louisa Davies Unknown 0

2. Louisa Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Roberts Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Max Webber Andover Whls Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nathan Cox 1st Chard Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Manon Morgans Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Peart Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Lyne Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andy Moore Unknown 0

3. Andy Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Salmon Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  James Wasley ZeroBC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Peart Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jamie Adkins Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gerry Bowditch Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Cat E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat E/1/2 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Carden Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Joshua Yetman Ajchva Limoux Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  David Walters Ajchva Limoux Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Jake Eddy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

VC Bristol Crits

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 11:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 11:30
Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
Cat E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

642/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Apr 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  James Ongley Unknown D 0

1. James Ongley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Seb Turvey Unknown 0

2. Seb Turvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Sam Rutty Unknown 0

3. Sam Rutty -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Karla Hodson Trigon JJCoach Wheelsofdorset ... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Roberts Towy Riders Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Louisa Davies Unknown 0

2. Louisa Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Roberts Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Max Webber Andover Whls Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nathan Cox 1st Chard Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Manon Morgans Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Peart Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Lyne Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andy Moore Unknown 0

3. Andy Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Salmon Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  James Wasley ZeroBC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Peart Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jamie Adkins Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gerry Bowditch Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Cat E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat E/1/2 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Carden Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Joshua Yetman Ajchva Limoux Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  David Walters Ajchva Limoux Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Jake Eddy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

VC Bristol Crits

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 10:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth
Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 11:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 11:30
Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
Cat E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/08 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 27/04/08 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk