Behind the Bikeshed's January Jaunt

Cyclo-Cross , Andover – Sunday, 22 Jan 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

238990

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Jan 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Series:

Wessex League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/01/12 10:00 Under 12 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---
22/01/12 10:30 Youth Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth ---
22/01/12 11:30 Juniors Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior ---
22/01/12 11:30 Vet 40-49 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49 ---
22/01/12 11:30 Vet 50+ Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 50+ ---
22/01/12 11:30 Women Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
22/01/12 12:45 Seniors Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Senior ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 10:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 22/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 10:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 22/01/12 - 10:30
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 12:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Senior
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 22/01/12 - 12:45
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)

Cross: Lewis flies to Wessex win

Posted 29/01/2012 - British Cycling

Dan Lewis (RAF CC) wins final round of the Wessex League at Thruxton

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
6 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
7 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
10 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
11 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
13 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Under 12 0
14 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
15 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
16 Hayden Grey Finished 0
17 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Rohan Grey Finished 0
19 Olley Howlett Finished 0
20 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished Youth 6
2 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
3 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
4 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 2
5 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 1
6 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 0
7 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
8 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 4
9 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 3
10 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
11 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 0
12 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
13 Hannah Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
14 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
15 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
16 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 6
2 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 4
3 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 3
4 William Macke AW Cycles Finished Junior 2
5 Jordan Wade Rossendale RC Finished Junior 1
6 Leon Mander Rossendale RC Finished Junior 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Groves Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 David Hobbs Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 40-49 1
6 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
9 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
11 Fraser Kennedy Finished N/A 0
12 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Clinton Sparrey Finished N/A 0
14 Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Rob Houlme Finished 0
16 Martyn Dymond Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Axon Finished Veteran 0
18 Andy Smith Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Darren Dollery Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Simon Guard Finished 0
21 Mitch Purvis Finished 0
22 J. Hodgson Finished 0
23 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 0
24 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Rexford Pennington Finished N/A 0
28 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Harjinder Obhi Finished N/A 0
30 Peter McKewan Finished 0
31 Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jonathan York Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
33 Paul Langdon Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
34 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Robinson Severn RC Finished N/A 0
36 Paul Wood Finished 0
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 Raymond Robinson Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Christopher Hutchings Finished N/A 0
6 Stuart Grace GA Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 Stephen Dines Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
9 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
10 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
11 Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Andy Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 6
2 Sarah Woods Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Veteran 4
3 Jennifer Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
4 Hazel Jowett Rossendale RC Finished N/A 2
5 Nicola Volley Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 6
2 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Sean Williams Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 2
5 Crispin Doyle Swindon RC Finished Senior 1
6 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
7 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
8 Edward Sneddon Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
9 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
10 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 0
11 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
12 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
13 Mark Kinchlea Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
14 Chris Chamberlin Finished 0
15 Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
16 Steve Clarke Finished Senior 0
17 Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
18 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
19 Dainius Dilta Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5