Event URN:
238962
Start date:
Wed, 2nd May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Aldersley Leisure Village
Aldersley Road, Wolverhampton, WV6 9NW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 1st May 2012
Event promoted by:
Wolverhampton Wheelers C.C
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Ireson
15 Fincham Close
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
WV9 5RT
07771355165
john.ireson@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
W.W.C.C
Info for Riders:
On Line Entry Available Up Until Monday of Each Week. Rider League Registration on arrival.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:00 Freewheelers Devil Youth Only None C, D
2 May 12 19:01 Freewheelers B Points Race Youth Only None D, E
2 May 12 19:02 Freewheelers A Points Race Youth Only None C, D
2 May 12 19:03 Freewheelers B Scratch Race Youth Only None D, E

View All

Event Location:

Aldersley Road,
Wolverhampton,
WV6 9NW

Race: Freewheelers Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:00 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Freewheelers B Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:01 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Freewheelers A Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:02 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Freewheelers B Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:03 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Freewheelers A Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:04 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Freewheelers Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:05 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Senior B Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:06 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior A Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:07 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, A ---

Race: Youth 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:08 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Senior B Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:09 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior A Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:10 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd ---

Race: Youth Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:11 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Senior B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:12 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:13 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, A ---

Race: Youth Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:14 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Senior A/B & Selected Youth Handicap...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Senior A/B & Selected Youth 10km Han...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:16 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race Report

Posted 08/05/2012 - British Cycling

The first night of the Wolverhampton Wheelers league presented much promise for an exciting and interesting season of track raci.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
3 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
4 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
2 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
3 Alice Hopkins Finished D 0
4 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
3 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
4 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers B Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
2 Alice Hopkins Finished D 0
3 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
4 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers A Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
3 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
4 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Freewheelers Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Hopkins Finished D 0
2 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0
3 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
4 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
5 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
7 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
8 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
9 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 0
10 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
2 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Kevin Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
4 Alan Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
5 Mark Shore Walsall RCC Finished 4th 0
6 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
2 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
4 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
5 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
6 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 0
2 Josef Feiven Finished B 0
3 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
4 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
2 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Steve Wilkinson Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
4 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished A 0
5 Mark Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
6 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
2 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
3 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
4 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
5 William Hyde Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 0
2 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
4 Josef Feiven Finished B 0
5 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
2 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
4 Nicholas Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Steve Wilkinson Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
6 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
2 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
4 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
5 William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0
6 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 0
2 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
4 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
5 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A/B & Selected Youth Handicap Intermediate Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Hyde Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Steve Wilkinson Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
4 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
5 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
6 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A/B & Selected Youth 10km Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
3 William Hyde Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
5 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
6 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0