SERRL Winter Series 1

Closed Circuit , Gravesend – Sunday, 23 Oct 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238877

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Oct 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cyclopark, The Chestnuts, Wrotham Road, Meopham, Gravesend, Kent, DA13 9AH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 22nd Oct 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  William Pratt Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Godding SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phillip Webb SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robbie Wenman Finished 0

4. Robbie Wenman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Swindley Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Shane Mason Finished 0

7. Shane Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Godden Finished 4th 1

9. Gary Godden -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ciaran O'Grady Team Toachim Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rhys Clegg Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Maher Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nick Gasson 34 Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gavin Wendon Datateam Allstars Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mike Hanson Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicholas Malins San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Gary Wallis Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robert Pace Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Andrew Wills Team Toachim Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Butler Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Andrew MacPherson Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard McVey Finished N/A 0

24. Richard McVey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Roger Todd Team Larkfield Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joshua Parkin Arctic Tacx RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Jason Guibarra Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jez McCann Velo Club Elan Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tim Ramsden Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Thomas Smith VC Deal Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Birtwistle Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Macey Ashford Whlrs CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Ben Scruton SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Clark Finished N/A 0

38. Paul Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Simon Jepheart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Martin Foord Finished 0

40. Martin Foord -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Kevin Beament Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Jack Edwards San Fairy Ann CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Derek Taylor Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Rory Hopcraft San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Ian Ashton Downland Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Ian Creasy Wigmore CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jaier Campllonch Did not start 0

48. Jaier Campllonch -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Mark Foulds Adalta Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Frost Did not start 4th 0

48. Richard Frost -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Ghagan WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Grant Did not finish 2nd 0

48. Grant Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Doug Gray GS Avanti Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Hansford Team Larkfield Cycles Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Sam Hocking Adalta Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ivan Jordan Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Le Petit Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Neil McCann Velo Club Elan Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth McCullough Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Clive Nichols Did not finish 0

48. Clive Nichols -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Owen Thomas Medway Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Tovey Did not finish N/A 0

48. Simon Tovey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Walker Sydenham Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Billy-Joe Whenman Whyte Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Seager Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Malcolm Davies Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Craig Joy Team Toachim Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul McGuigan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Keith Walker Wigmore CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Nind Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Anderson Wigmore CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Steven Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Martin O’Grady wins SERRL Series R1

Posted 23/10/2011 - British Cycling

Opening victory for O’Grady in SERRL Winter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a League event, all riders must affiliate: £10 for riders from affiliated clubs, £12 for riders from non-affiliated clubs. Pre-entry fee for riders from non-affiliated clubs is £17.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/10/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/10/11 – 11:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 30 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/10/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/10/11 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 30 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238877

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Oct 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cyclopark, The Chestnuts, Wrotham Road, Meopham, Gravesend, Kent, DA13 9AH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 22nd Oct 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  William Pratt Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Godding SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phillip Webb SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robbie Wenman Finished 0

4. Robbie Wenman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Swindley Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Shane Mason Finished 0

7. Shane Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Godden Finished 4th 1

9. Gary Godden -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ciaran O'Grady Team Toachim Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rhys Clegg Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Maher Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nick Gasson 34 Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gavin Wendon Datateam Allstars Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mike Hanson Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicholas Malins San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Gary Wallis Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robert Pace Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Andrew Wills Team Toachim Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Butler Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Andrew MacPherson Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard McVey Finished N/A 0

24. Richard McVey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Roger Todd Team Larkfield Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joshua Parkin Arctic Tacx RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Jason Guibarra Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jez McCann Velo Club Elan Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tim Ramsden Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Thomas Smith VC Deal Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Birtwistle Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Macey Ashford Whlrs CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Ben Scruton SprocketsUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Clark Finished N/A 0

38. Paul Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Simon Jepheart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Martin Foord Finished 0

40. Martin Foord -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Kevin Beament Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Jack Edwards San Fairy Ann CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Derek Taylor Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Rory Hopcraft San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Ian Ashton Downland Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Ian Creasy Wigmore CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jaier Campllonch Did not start 0

48. Jaier Campllonch -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Mark Foulds Adalta Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Frost Did not start 4th 0

48. Richard Frost -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Ghagan WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Grant Did not finish 2nd 0

48. Grant Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Doug Gray GS Avanti Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Hansford Team Larkfield Cycles Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Sam Hocking Adalta Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ivan Jordan Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Le Petit Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Neil McCann Velo Club Elan Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth McCullough Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Clive Nichols Did not finish 0

48. Clive Nichols -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Owen Thomas Medway Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Tovey Did not finish N/A 0

48. Simon Tovey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Walker Sydenham Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Billy-Joe Whenman Whyte Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Seager Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Malcolm Davies Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Craig Joy Team Toachim Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul McGuigan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Keith Walker Wigmore CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Nind Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Anderson Wigmore CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Steven Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Martin O’Grady wins SERRL Series R1

Posted 23/10/2011 - British Cycling

Opening victory for O’Grady in SERRL Winter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a League event, all riders must affiliate: £10 for riders from affiliated clubs, £12 for riders from non-affiliated clubs. Pre-entry fee for riders from non-affiliated clubs is £17.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/10/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/10/11 – 11:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 30 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/10/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/10/11 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk