Roy Ludford Memorial - Tour of the Milburys

Road , Fareham – Saturday, 12 May 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

238851

Start Date:

Sat, 12th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Meon Hall, Pound Lane, Meonstoke, Fareham, SO32 3NP
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Apr 2011

Info for Riders

The Tour of the Milburys is a two stage race: a 6km time trial and 107km road race on a demanding circuit around the Meon Valley in South Hampshire. Time trial bikes are allowed for the morning TT.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
12/05/12 10:00 Stage 1 - Time Trial - 116 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 116km / 72 miles
12/05/12 12:00 Stage 2 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---
12/05/12 18:00 General Classification Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Stage 1 - Time Trial
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 12/05/12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 1 - Time Trial
Sat 12/05/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 12/05/12 12:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2
Sat 12/05/12 - 12:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race General Classification
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 12/05/12 18:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race General Classification
Sat 12/05/12 - 18:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)

Road: Axford wins Roy Ludford Mem’l

Posted 14/05/2012 - British Cycling

Danny Axford wins Roy Ludford Memorial View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Stage 1 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:10:39:000 10
2 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 00:11:03:000 8
3 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:11:03:000 7
4 Martin Williamson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 00:11:06:000 6
5 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 00:11:07:000 5
6 Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 00:11:11:000 4
7 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 00:11:18:000 3
8 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 00:11:18:000 2
9 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:11:18:000 1
10 Ben Jacobs London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:11:23:000 1
11 Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:11:35:000 0
12 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 00:11:39:000 0
13 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 00:11:40:000 0
14 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 00:11:42:000 0
15 Charles Mitchell Owens Cycles Finished 3rd 00:11:44:000 0
16 Robert Gough Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 00:11:49:000 0
17 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:11:50:000 0
18 Niall Digby La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 00:11:52:000 0
19 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 00:11:56:000 0
20 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 00:11:57:000 0
21 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 00:11:59:000 0
22 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished 2nd 00:12:00:000 0
23 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:12:01:000 0
24 Peter Giddings Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:12:03:000 0
25 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:12:03:000 0
26 Matthew Melville Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:12:04:000 0
27 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:12:09:000 0
28 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:12:09:000 0
29 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 00:12:09:000 0
30 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:12:12:000 0
31 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 00:12:14:000 0
32 Jason Duckworth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 00:12:15:000 0
33 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:12:21:000 0
34 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 00:12:21:000 0
35 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 00:12:25:000 0
36 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 00:12:28:000 0
37 Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:12:28:000 0
38 Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 00:12:30:000 0
39 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:12:30:000 0
40 Duncan Lancashire Finished 3rd 00:12:31:000 0
41 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 00:12:33:000 0
42 Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 00:12:35:000 0
43 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:12:40:000 0
44 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 00:12:43:000 0
45 Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 00:12:43:000 0
46 John Wilkinson Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:12:44:000 0
47 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 00:12:53:000 0
48 Peter Bolke Finished 3rd 00:12:59:000 0
49 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:13:03:000 0
50 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 00:13:03:000 0
51 Edward Sneddon Swindon RC Finished 3rd 00:13:04:000 0
52 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 00:13:08:000 0
53 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 00:13:13:000 0
54 Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 00:13:18:000 0
55 Iain Horlock Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:13:21:000 0
56 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:14:02:000 0
57 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:14:56:000 0
--- Nicholas Avery Mid Devon CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Michael Betts Zappi's Cycling Club Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Ross Clayton Climb On Bikes CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Mark Gibbs I-Ride.co.uk Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- James Gray VC St Raphael Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Alex Harding Andover Whls Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Nick Hinze Zappi's Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Robert Stimpson Did not start 3rd --- 0
Show More

Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 02:53:49:000 10
2 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:53:50:000 8
3 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 02:53:51:000 7
4 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 02:54:53:000 6
5 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished 2nd 02:54:56:000 5
6 Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 02:54:56:000 4
7 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:54:56:000 3
8 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 2
9 Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 1
10 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 1
11 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
12 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
13 Niall Digby La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
14 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 02:55:10:000 0
15 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
16 Peter Giddings Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
17 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
18 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
19 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
20 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
21 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
22 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
23 Jason Duckworth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
24 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
25 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
26 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
27 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
28 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 02:55:10:000 0
29 Ben Jacobs London Dynamo Finished 2nd 02:55:10:000 0
30 Duncan Lancashire Finished 3rd 02:55:10:000 0
31 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:55:15:000 0
32 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 02:58:31:000 0
33 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:58:36:000 0
34 Martin Williamson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 03:01:43:000 0
35 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 03:01:43:000 0
36 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 03:06:20:000 0
37 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 03:09:04:000 0
38 Robert Gough Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 03:10:39:000 0
39 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 03:10:39:000 0
40 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 03:10:49:000 0
41 Peter Bolke Finished 3rd 03:10:49:000 0
Show More

Race General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 03:04:52:000 30
2 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 03:05:03:000 25
3 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 03:05:39:000 21
4 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 03:05:52:000 17
5 Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 03:06:06:000 14
6 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 03:06:24:000 12
7 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 03:06:28:000 10
8 Ben Jacobs London Dynamo Finished 2nd 03:06:33:000 8
9 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 03:06:49:000 7
10 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 03:06:50:000 6
11 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 03:06:52:000 5
12 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished 2nd 03:06:56:000 4
13 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 03:06:59:000 3
14 Niall Digby Long Eaton Cycles Finished 3rd 03:07:02:000 2
15 Sam Humphrey Long Eaton Cycles Finished 2nd 03:07:05:000 1
16 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 03:07:07:000 0
17 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 03:07:07:000 0
18 Peter Giddings Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:07:12:000 0
19 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 03:07:13:000 0
20 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 03:07:19:000 0
21 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 03:07:24:000 0
22 Jason Duckworth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 03:07:25:000 0
23 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 03:07:31:000 0
24 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 03:07:31:000 0
25 Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 03:07:38:000 0
26 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 03:07:38:000 0
27 James Norris 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 03:07:40:000 0
28 Duncan Lancashire 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 03:07:41:000 0
29 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 03:08:03:000 0
30 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 03:08:13:000 0
31 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 03:08:18:000 0
32 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 03:09:36:000 0
33 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 03:10:56:000 0
34 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 03:12:22:000 0
35 Martin Williamson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 03:12:49:000 0
36 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 03:18:30:000 0
37 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 03:22:17:000 0
38 Robert Gough Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 03:22:28:000 0
39 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 03:23:22:000 0
40 Peter Bolke Finished 3rd 03:23:48:000 0
41 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 03:24:41:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk