Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken RR

Road , Buckingham – Saturday, 10 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

238732

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Botolph Claydon Village Hall, St Marys Road, East Claydon, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, MK18 2LS
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/03/12 09:30 Spring Chicken RR - 75 km Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 75km / 47 miles
10/03/12 13:30 Roy Thame Cup - 110 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 110km / 68 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Spring Chicken RR
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Spring Chicken RR
Sat 10/03/12 - 09:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Roy Thame Cup
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 13:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Roy Thame Cup
Sat 10/03/12 - 13:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Road: Lavery wins Roy Thame Cup

Posted 11/03/2012 - British Cycling

Irishman Philip Lavery wins Roy Thame Cup View Full Report

Road: Barrett wins Spring Chicken

Posted 11/03/2012 - British Cycling

Matt Barrett wins Spring Chicken Road Race View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Spring Chicken RR

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Barrett cycle shack /forme coaching Finished 3rd 15
2 Gavin Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Jason Lazard www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 10
4 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
5 Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
6 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
7 Ian Baynes Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Thomas McLaren East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
9 Sean Dines Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 3rd 2
10 Jason Painton rides on air Finished 3rd 1
11 Paul Bird Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
12 Spencer Turnbull Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Paul Bennett Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
14 Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 0
15 Vaughan Luff De Ver Cycles Finished N/A 0
16 Christopher Stuart-Leach ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Joe Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Glenn McMenamin Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 3rd 0
24 Sacha Wilson Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Richard Jerome Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Chris Grange Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Anthony Goodwin CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
29 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Paul O'Sullivan London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Roland Clark Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
33 Stephen Goodman www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
34 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
35 Michael Ward Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
36 Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
37 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
38 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
39 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Simon Moss Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
41 Chris Parks Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Chris Clarke London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
44 Simon Howes Spirit Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
45 Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished 3rd 0
46 Jacek Reder Finished 3rd 0
47 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
48 Adam Elderfield Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
49 John Lacey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
50 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
51 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
52 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
53 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
54 Rich Cooper Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
55 Mark Lawn ViVelo-Bikes/Inverse CyClaim R... Finished 3rd 0
56 George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
57 Joshua Swords Pedal Heaven RT Finished N/A 0
--- Philip Adkins Strada Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Damien Breen Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Peter Giddings Zappi's Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Edward Griffin Cycology Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
--- Rob Jackson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not start 3rd 0
--- Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- Timothy Kearley Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Rob Mackenzie Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
--- Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Did not start 3rd 0
--- Mark O'Brien Archer RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Stefan Pantos ICycle Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- Brian Parry Swindon RC Did not start N/A 0
--- Eugene Rack TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Justin Radford Python Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
--- James Roberts Amersham Road Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Duncan Thorp Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Stuart Tillbrook Rossendale RC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Dean Wagner CAF/Operation Rebound Did not finish 0
--- Rowland Wallbank Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Graham Warby Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mark Williams Python Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
--- George Withers AW Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Race Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Philip Lavery Node4 - Giordana Racing Finished --- 0
2 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 25
3 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 00:01:04:790 0
3 Thomas Moses 100% ME Finished Elite --- 21
4 George Atkins 100% ME Finished Elite --- 17
5 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 14
6 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite --- 12
7 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite --- 10
8 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 8
9 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 7
10 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite --- 6
11 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 5
12 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Cycles Finished 1st --- 4
13 Russell Falder Manchester BMX Club Finished Elite --- 3
14 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite --- 2
15 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 1
16 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
17 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
18 Oliver Rossi JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
19 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st --- 0
20 Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A --- 0
21 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 0
22 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 0
23 James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 0
24 Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd --- 0
25 Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st --- 0
26 Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st --- 0
27 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite --- 0
28 Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st --- 0
29 Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 0
30 William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite --- 0
31 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 0
32 Paul Robertson Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
33 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st --- 0
34 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 0
35 Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
36 Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
37 Richard Wood Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st --- 0
38 Joe Holloway VC10 Finished 2nd --- 0
39 Ashley Cox Alpha Road Club Finished Elite --- 0
40 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st --- 0
41 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
42 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
43 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st --- 0
44 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st --- 0
45 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 0
46 Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 2nd --- 0
47 James Fox CC Luton Finished 1st --- 0
48 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 0
49 William Jenkins Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
50 Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite --- 0
51 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 0
52 Richard Cartland Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st --- 0
53 Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 0
54 Simon Henley Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
55 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
56 Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
57 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
--- Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Edward Clemens VC10 Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Wayne Coombs Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Owain Doull 100% ME Did not start Elite --- 0
--- George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Henry Furniss WyndyMilla Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Matthew Gee SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Jake Hales ig markets/ sigma sport Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Richard Handley JLT Condor Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Justin Hoy Felt Racing Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Alexander King Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- James McCallum JLT Condor Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Jon Mozley Cycle Premier Racing Team Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- John Peters CC Luton Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Alex Peters Mosquito Bikes Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Lee Smith Felt Racing Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Tom Smith Felt Racing Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Harry Strudley AW Cycles Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Richard Tanguy Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not start 1st --- 0
--- Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Did not finish 1st --- 0
--- Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 1st --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk