Event URN:
238647
Start date:
Sat, 8th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Meadowbank Velodrome
Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
( View map )
Series:
National Sprinters League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 8th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Meadowbank Track League
Event website:
http://www.scottishtrackchamps.com
Event organiser:
Mr David Menzies
28 Ravelrig Park
Balerno
Midlothian
EH14 7DL
07801231328
organiser@scottishtrackchamps.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Competitors who do not meet the eligibility requirements for Scottish Championships* may enter the Kilometre time trial and Team Sprint to be held as part of the Scottish Championships but will not be eligible for Championship medals. The Braveheart Youth Series is also open to riders who do not qualify for Scottish Championships.

*Those eligible for Scottish Championships are:
Members of clubs affiliated to Scottish Cycling
Persons born in Scotland
Persons who have been resident in Scotland for three of the last five years
Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland

All competitors entering Scottish Championships must have a full annual racing licence issued by BC or another UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Junior Men Kilometre TT Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 1km / 1m
8 Sep 12 10:00 Junior Men Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 3km / 2m
8 Sep 12 10:00 Junior Women Pursuit Regional C None Junior 2km / 1m
8 Sep 12 10:00 Open Kilometre TT Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 1km / 1m

View All

Event Location:

Meadowbank Sports Centre,
London Road,
Edinburgh,
EH7 6AE

Race: Junior Men Kilometre TT

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 19 days 17 hours 41 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 1m

Race: Junior Men Pursuit

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 19 days 17 hours 41 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2m

Race: Junior Women Pursuit

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None Junior 2km / 1m

Race: Open Kilometre TT

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 1m

Race: Open Pursuit

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2m

Race: Sprinters League & B Sprint

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 8 months 23 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps

Race: Team Sprint

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps

Race: U16 Boys Pursuit

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A 2km / 1m

Race: U16 Girls 500m TT

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 19 days 17 hours 41 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 2 laps

Race: Women's Pursuit

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 3 days 17 hours 36 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2m

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---

Race:

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 10:00 Regional C None --- 2km / 1m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 8
3 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
4 Tom Arnstein Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 2
3 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charline Joiner Affinity Cycles Finished 2nd 10
2 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 6
5 Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 5