Scottish Track Championships

Track , Edinburgh – Saturday, 08 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

238647

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Series:

National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Jun 2012

Info for Riders

Competitors who do not meet the eligibility requirements for Scottish Championships* may enter the Kilometre time trial and Team Sprint to be held as part of the Scottish Championships but will not be eligible for Championship medals. The Braveheart Youth Series is also open to riders who do not qualify for Scottish Championships. *Those eligible for Scottish Championships are: Members of clubs affiliated to Scottish Cycling Persons born in Scotland Persons who have been resident in Scotland for three of the last five years Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland All competitors entering Scottish Championships must have a full annual racing licence issued by BC or another UCI recognised Cycling Federation.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
8/09/12 10:00 Junior Men Kilometre TT Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 1 mile
8/09/12 10:00 Junior Men Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2 miles
8/09/12 10:00 Junior Women Pursuit Regional C None Junior 2km / 1 mile
8/09/12 10:00 Open Kilometre TT Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 1 mile
8/09/12 10:00 Open Pursuit Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2 miles
8/09/12 10:00 Sprinters League & B Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps
8/09/12 10:00 Team Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps
8/09/12 10:00 U16 Boys Pursuit Youth Only Track League Youth A 2km / 1 mile
8/09/12 10:00 U16 Girls 500m TT Youth Only Youth A 2 laps
8/09/12 10:00 Women's Pursuit Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2 miles
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- ---
24/06/12 10:00 Regional C None --- 2km / 1 mile

View All

Enter a Race

Race Junior Men Kilometre TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Junior Men Kilometre TT
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Junior Men Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Junior Men Pursuit
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Junior Women Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None Junior
Race Junior Women Pursuit
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: Junior
Race Open Kilometre TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Open Kilometre TT
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Open Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Open Pursuit
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Sprinters League & B Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Sprinters League & B Sprint
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Team Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Team Sprint
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race U16 Boys Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A
Race U16 Boys Pursuit
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Track League Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race U16 Girls 500m TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Race U16 Girls 500m TT
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Women's Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 08/09/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Women's Pursuit
Sat 08/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat:
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/06/12 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 24/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat:

Confirmed Results

Race Open Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 8
3 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
4 Tom Arnstein Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Show More

Race U16 Boys Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 2
3 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 1

Race Women's Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charline Joiner Affinity Cycles Finished 2nd 10
2 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 6
5 Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5